Bundles Of Love

EIN: 411992691 · Apple Valley, MN · NTEE: E86

$481KRevenue
$107KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E86
Bundles Of Love Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$481K
Total Expenses$422K
Net Assets$80K

Is Bundles Of Love Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Bundles Of Love

Bundles Of Love (EIN: 411992691) is a nonprofit organization based in Apple Valley, MN, classified under NTEE code E86. The organization reported total revenue of $481K and total assets of $107K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Bundles Of Love's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Bundles Of Love is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$411K
Total Expenses$422K
Surplus / Deficit$-10,279
Total Assets$80K
Net Assets$80K
Operating Margin-2.5%
Months of Reserves2.3 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Bundles Of Love reported a deficit of $10K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Bundles Of Love's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.1%+14.7%-6.5%
2022+13.7%+4.4%+4.2%
2021-5.3%+1.0%-20.6%
2020-44.5%-35.4%-82.2%
2019+21.2%+16.4%+18.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Bundles Of Love has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Bundles Of Love with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$411KTotal Revenue
$422KTotal Expenses
$80KTotal Assets
$80KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bundles Of Love

Is Bundles Of Love a legitimate charity?

Bundles Of Love (EIN: 411992691) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $481K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Bundles Of Love spend its money?

Bundles Of Love reported $481K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Bundles Of Love tax-deductible?

Bundles Of Love is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411992691). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Bundles Of Love located?

Bundles Of Love is headquartered in Apple Valley, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411992691. It is classified under NTEE code E86.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Bundles Of Love have?

Bundles Of Love has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $481K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Bundles Of Love showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Bundles Of Love's revenue has grown by 38.4%, moving from $297K to $411K. Total assets decreased by 63.5% over the same period, from $219K to $80K. Total functional expenses rose by 54.9%, from $272K to $422K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Bundles Of Love reported a deficit of $10K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $411K $422K $80K $0
2022 $377K $367K $86K $0 View 990
2021 $332K $352K $82K $-1,769 View 990
2020 $350K $348K $104K $0
2019 $631K $539K $583K $0 View 990
2018 $521K $463K $491K $0 View 990
2017 $480K $531K $426K $0 View 990
2016 $479K $373K $477K $0 View 990
2015 $390K $359K $370K $0 View 990
2014 $397K $385K $339K $0 View 990
2013 $349K $343K $327K $0 View 990
2012 $326K $224K $321K $0 View 990
2011 $297K $272K $219K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $80K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $86K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $82K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $350K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $104K (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $631K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $583K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $491K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $531K, and assets of $426K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $479K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $477K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $359K, and assets of $370K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $339K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $327K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $321K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $219K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Bundles Of Love:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Bundles Of Love is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E86)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E86.

View all E86 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State