Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 410888763 · Burnsville, MN

$367KRevenue
$332KGross Revenue
$215KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$367K
Total Expenses$250K
Net Assets$114K

Is Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce

Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 410888763) is a nonprofit organization based in Burnsville, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $367K and total assets of $215K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$244K
Total Expenses$250K
Surplus / Deficit$-5,578
Total Assets$156K
Total Liabilities$43K
Net Assets$114K
Operating Margin-2.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio27.4%
Months of Reserves7.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.3%-11.8%+2.6%
2022-1.1%+19.4%-24.3%
2021-16.8%+3.9%-5.9%
2020+14.5%-12.4%+60.1%
2019-4.0%+0.5%-2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$244KTotal Revenue
$250KTotal Expenses
$156KTotal Assets
$43KTotal Liabilities
$114KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce

Is Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 410888763) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $367K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce reported $367K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 410888763). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce located?

Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Burnsville, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 410888763.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce have?

Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $367K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined by 7.4%, moving from $263K to $244K. Total assets decreased by 10.8% over the same period, from $175K to $156K. Total functional expenses fell by 4.9%, from $262K to $250K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $43K in liabilities against $156K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.4%), resulting in net assets of $114K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $244K $250K $156K $43K View 990
2022 $238K $283K $152K $33K View 990
2021 $241K $237K $201K $38K View 990
2020 $290K $228K $214K $54K
2019 $253K $261K $134K $36K View 990
2018 $264K $259K $137K $31K View 990
2017 $239K $272K $127K $26K View 990
2016 $231K $252K $139K $6K View 990
2015 $241K $175K $162K $8K View 990
2014 $219K $232K $88K $102 View 990
2013 $267K $252K $105K $2K View 990
2012 $313K $391K $91K $5K View 990
2011 $263K $262K $175K $11K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $156K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $152K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $201K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $214K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $134K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $137K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $127K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $139K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $162K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $88K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $105K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $91K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $175K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Burnsville Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State