Butte Country Club

EIN: 810116245 · Butte, MT

$2.8MRevenue
$2.2MGross Revenue
$5.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Butte Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Net Assets$2.2M

Is Butte Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Butte Country Club

Butte Country Club (EIN: 810116245) is a nonprofit organization based in Butte, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Butte Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Butte Country Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$156K
Total Assets$5.2M
Total Liabilities$3.0M
Net Assets$2.2M
Operating Margin7.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio57.7%
Months of Reserves30.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Butte Country Club reported a surplus of $156K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 30.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 57.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Butte Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+19.3%+18.5%+21.3%
2022+6.0%+15.6%+101.9%
2021+16.6%+23.3%+9.7%
2020-0.4%-16.4%+19.5%
2019-2.3%+2.2%+3.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Butte Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Butte Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$2.1MTotal Expenses
$5.2MTotal Assets
$3.0MTotal Liabilities
$2.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $156K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 57.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Butte Country Club

Is Butte Country Club a legitimate charity?

Butte Country Club (EIN: 810116245) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Butte Country Club spend its money?

Butte Country Club reported $2.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Butte Country Club tax-deductible?

Butte Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810116245). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Butte Country Club located?

Butte Country Club is headquartered in Butte, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810116245.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Butte Country Club have?

Butte Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Butte Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Butte Country Club's revenue has grown by 94%, moving from $1.1M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 438.1% over the same period, from $975K to $5.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 77.5%, from $1.2M to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Butte Country Club reported a surplus of $156K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.0M in liabilities against $5.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 57.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.2M $2.1M $5.2M $3.0M
2022 $1.9M $1.7M $4.3M $2.3M View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.5M $2.1M $198K View 990
2020 $1.5M $1.2M $2.0M $258K
2019 $1.5M $1.5M $1.6M $223K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.4M $1.6M $220K View 990
2017 $1.5M $1.4M $1.5M $233K View 990
2016 $1.5M $1.4M $1.3M $207K View 990
2015 $1.3M $1.3M $1.3M $284K View 990
2014 $1.3M $1.3M $1.3M $345K View 990
2013 $1.2M $1.2M $1.3M $397K View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.2M $1.3M $373K View 990
2011 $1.1M $1.2M $975K $264K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $975K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Butte Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Butte Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State