Butterfield Country Club

EIN: 360860710 · Oak Brook, IL

$19.9MRevenue
$16.6MGross Revenue
$38.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Butterfield Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$19.9M
Total Expenses$14.8M
Net Assets$30.5M

Is Butterfield Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Butterfield Country Club

Butterfield Country Club (EIN: 360860710) is a nonprofit organization based in Oak Brook, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $19.9M and total assets of $38.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Butterfield Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

89Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Butterfield Country Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 89 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$15.3M
Total Expenses$14.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$512K
Total Assets$37.9M
Total Liabilities$7.4M
Net Assets$30.5M
Operating Margin3.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.6%
Months of Reserves30.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Butterfield Country Club reported a surplus of $512K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 30.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Butterfield Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.2%+7.0%+1.0%
2022+19.9%+40.1%-1.2%
2021-5.5%-18.4%+5.9%
2020+3.2%+4.0%-9.4%
2019+1.1%+5.8%+6.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1937

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Butterfield Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Butterfield Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$15.3MTotal Revenue
$14.8MTotal Expenses
$37.9MTotal Assets
$7.4MTotal Liabilities
$30.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $512K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Butterfield Country Club

Is Butterfield Country Club a legitimate charity?

Butterfield Country Club (EIN: 360860710) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Butterfield Country Club spend its money?

Butterfield Country Club reported $19.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Butterfield Country Club tax-deductible?

Butterfield Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 360860710). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Butterfield Country Club located?

Butterfield Country Club is headquartered in Oak Brook, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 360860710.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Butterfield Country Club have?

Butterfield Country Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Butterfield Country Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Butterfield Country Club's revenue has grown by 88.6%, moving from $8.1M to $15.3M. Total assets increased by 12% over the same period, from $33.9M to $37.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 99.2%, from $7.4M to $14.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Butterfield Country Club reported a surplus of $512K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.4M in liabilities against $37.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.6%), resulting in net assets of $30.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $15.3M $14.8M $37.9M $7.4M View 990
2022 $14.3M $13.8M $37.5M $7.6M View 990
2021 $11.9M $9.9M $38.0M $8.8M
2020 $12.6M $12.1M $35.9M $8.9M
2019 $12.2M $11.6M $39.6M $12.0M View 990
2018 $12.1M $11.0M $37.2M $10.1M View 990
2017 $11.8M $10.8M $36.5M $10.8M View 990
2016 $11.8M $10.3M $35.4M $11.1M View 990
2015 $10.6M $9.3M $35.2M $12.2M View 990
2014 $9.4M $8.8M $26.2M $4.0M View 990
2013 $8.7M $7.6M $35.4M $4.1M View 990
2012 $8.1M $7.4M $33.9M $3.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $15.3M, expenses of $14.8M, and assets of $37.9M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $14.3M, expenses of $13.8M, and assets of $37.5M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $38.0M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $12.1M, and assets of $35.9M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $39.6M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $37.2M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $36.5M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $35.4M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $35.2M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $26.2M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $35.4M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $33.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Butterfield Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Butterfield Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State