Cabot After School Inc
EIN: 42623573 · Newton, MA · NTEE: P33Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is Cabot After School Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cabot After School Inc
Cabot After School Inc (EIN: 42623573) is a nonprofit organization based in Newton, MA, classified under NTEE code P33Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cabot After School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cabot After School Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$115K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $21K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 8.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Cabot After School Inc reported a surplus of $115K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Cabot After School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +3.5% | +23.6% | +14.8% |
| 2023 | +11.8% | +14.5% | +49.5% |
| 2022 | +88.1% | +14.7% | +19.6% |
| 2021 | -13.9% | -13.9% | -15.3% |
| 2020 | -20.0% | +2.5% | -1.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1988 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cabot After School Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cabot After School Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $115K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cabot After School Inc
Is Cabot After School Inc a legitimate charity?
Cabot After School Inc (EIN: 42623573) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cabot After School Inc spend its money?
Cabot After School Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cabot After School Inc tax-deductible?
Cabot After School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 42623573). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cabot After School Inc located?
Cabot After School Inc is headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 42623573. It is classified under NTEE code P33Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cabot After School Inc have?
Cabot After School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cabot After School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Cabot After School Inc's revenue has grown by 72.8%, moving from $784K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 140.7% over the same period, from $464K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 65.4%, from $750K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Cabot After School Inc reported a surplus of $115K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.0M | $973K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $876K | $651K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $623K | $763K | $544K | $203K | — | — |
| 2020 | $723K | $886K | $643K | $161K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $904K | $864K | $653K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $924K | $833K | $616K | $10K | — | — |
| 2017 | $900K | $890K | $527K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $863K | $828K | $516K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $815K | $829K | $481K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $776K | $760K | $493K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $795K | $783K | $477K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $784K | $750K | $464K | $7K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $973K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $876K, and assets of $651K (revenue +88.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $623K, expenses of $763K, and assets of $544K (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $723K, expenses of $886K, and assets of $643K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $864K, and assets of $653K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $924K, expenses of $833K, and assets of $616K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $890K, and assets of $527K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $863K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $516K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $815K, expenses of $829K, and assets of $481K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $776K, expenses of $760K, and assets of $493K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $795K, expenses of $783K, and assets of $477K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $750K, and assets of $464K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cabot After School Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cabot After School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.