Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville
EIN: 251660572 · Brownsville, PA · NTEE: X20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $951K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
Is Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville
Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville (EIN: 251660572) is a nonprofit organization based in Brownsville, PA, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2019–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $951K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$125K |
| Total Assets | $1.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $463K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 11.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 25.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville reported a surplus of $125K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2019–2023), Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.0% | +3.4% | +6.2% |
| 2022 | -7.6% | -0.6% | +5.8% |
| 2021 | +25.2% | +31.4% | +37.4% |
| 2020 | +12.5% | +6.3% | +19.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville
Is Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville a legitimate charity?
Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville (EIN: 251660572) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville spend its money?
Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville tax-deductible?
Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251660572). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville located?
Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville is headquartered in Brownsville, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251660572. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville have?
Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2019–2023), Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville's revenue has grown by 35.2%, moving from $796K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 83.8% over the same period, from $973K to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 43.6%, from $663K to $951K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville reported a surplus of $125K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $463K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $951K | $1.8M | $463K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.0M | $920K | $1.7M | $484K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $926K | $1.6M | $506K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $895K | $705K | $1.2M | $267K | — | — |
| 2019 | $796K | $663K | $973K | $272K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $951K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $920K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $926K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $895K, expenses of $705K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $796K, expenses of $663K, and assets of $973K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Calvary Chapel Of Brownsville is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.