Calvary Life Baptist Chapel
EIN: 465482218 · Laurel, MD
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $505K |
| Total Expenses | $504K |
| Net Assets | $1K |
Is Calvary Life Baptist Chapel Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Calvary Life Baptist Chapel
Calvary Life Baptist Chapel (EIN: 465482218) is a nonprofit organization based in Laurel, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $505K and total assets of $1K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Calvary Life Baptist Chapel's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Calvary Life Baptist Chapel is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 63 years, with 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $505K |
| Total Expenses | $504K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1K |
| Total Assets | $1K |
| Net Assets | $1K |
| Operating Margin | 0.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2020, Calvary Life Baptist Chapel reported a surplus of $1K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.0 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 3 years of filings (2018–2020), Calvary Life Baptist Chapel's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | -36.9% | -37.0% | +60.0% |
| 2019 | +90.9% | +127.1% | -82.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1963 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Calvary Life Baptist Chapel has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Calvary Life Baptist Chapel with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2020)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Calvary Life Baptist Chapel
Is Calvary Life Baptist Chapel a legitimate charity?
Calvary Life Baptist Chapel (EIN: 465482218) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $505K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Calvary Life Baptist Chapel spend its money?
Calvary Life Baptist Chapel reported $505K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 3 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Calvary Life Baptist Chapel tax-deductible?
Calvary Life Baptist Chapel is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 465482218). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Calvary Life Baptist Chapel located?
Calvary Life Baptist Chapel is headquartered in Laurel, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 465482218.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Calvary Life Baptist Chapel have?
Calvary Life Baptist Chapel has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $505K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Calvary Life Baptist Chapel showing financial trends over 3 years of public records:
Over 3 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2020), Calvary Life Baptist Chapel's revenue has grown by 20.5%, moving from $419K to $505K. Total assets decreased by 72.4% over the same period, from $5K to $1K. Total functional expenses rose by 43.1%, from $352K to $504K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Calvary Life Baptist Chapel reported a surplus of $1K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $505K | $504K | $1K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $800K | $799K | $807 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $419K | $352K | $5K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2020: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $504K, and assets of $1K (revenue -36.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $800K, expenses of $799K, and assets of $807 (revenue +90.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $5K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Calvary Life Baptist Chapel:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Calvary Life Baptist Chapel is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.