Camba Inc

Camba Inc shows consistent revenue growth and tight expense management, with significant liabilities and unreported officer compensation.

EIN: 112480339 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: S20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$221.2MRevenue
$221.0MGross Revenue
$366.9MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
S20Z
Camba Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$221.2M
Total Expenses$206.7M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$200
Net Assets$19.4M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Camba Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Camba Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Camba Inc

Camba Inc (EIN: 112480339) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code S20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $221.2M and total assets of $366.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camba Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Camba Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$207.2M
Total Expenses$206.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$460K
Total Assets$238.1M
Total Liabilities$218.7M
Net Assets$19.4M
Operating Margin0.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio91.9%
Months of Reserves13.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Camba Inc reported a surplus of $460K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 91.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camba Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.2%+9.9%+122.3%
2022+1.1%+1.4%+16.4%
2021+5.9%+6.0%+19.3%
2020+2.1%+2.9%+32.9%
2019+8.2%+7.4%+1.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Camba Inc demonstrates consistent growth in revenue and assets over the past decade, indicating a stable and expanding operation. In the latest filing (202308), the organization reported revenues of $207,161,264 against expenses of $206,700,805, resulting in a modest surplus. This trend of expenses closely tracking revenue suggests efficient resource utilization, with minimal accumulation of unrestricted funds. The organization's assets have also seen substantial growth, from $30,731,101 in 2014 to $238,149,199 in 2023, reflecting increased capacity and investment in its mission. However, a notable aspect is the consistently high liabilities relative to assets, particularly in recent years. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $218,743,657 against assets of $238,149,199, indicating a significant reliance on debt or deferred revenue. While not necessarily a red flag for all nonprofits, it warrants closer examination of the nature of these liabilities. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is unusual for an organization of this size and could indicate that compensation is reported under different categories or that key executives are compensated through related entities, which would impact transparency. Overall, Camba Inc appears to be a financially robust organization with a strong track record of growth and program delivery. Its ability to manage substantial revenues and expenses while maintaining a positive, albeit small, operating margin is commendable. The primary area for further scrutiny would be the detailed breakdown of liabilities and the true nature of executive compensation, as the current reporting of 0% is atypical for an organization with over $200 million in annual revenue.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camba Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Camba Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$207.2MTotal Revenue
$206.7MTotal Expenses
$238.1MTotal Assets
$218.7MTotal Liabilities
$19.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $460K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 91.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings for an organization with over $200 million in annual revenue is highly unusual and suggests that executive compensation may be reported in other expense categories or through related entities, which reduces transparency regarding leadership costs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camba Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported despite large organizational size, raising transparency concerns.
  • High liabilities relative to assets, warranting further investigation into their nature and sustainability.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Camba Inc:

  • Consistent and substantial revenue growth over the past decade, indicating strong funding and demand for services.
  • Expenses closely track revenue, suggesting efficient financial management and minimal waste.
  • Significant asset growth, increasing the organization's capacity and long-term stability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Camba Inc

Is Camba Inc a legitimate charity?

Camba Inc (EIN: 112480339) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $221.2M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Camba Inc spend its money?

Camba Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Camba Inc tax-deductible?

Camba Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112480339). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Camba Inc CEO make?

Camba Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $200 annually. The organization reported $221.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Camba Inc's spending goes to programs?

Camba Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Camba Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Camba Inc is above average for NTEE category S20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Camba Inc located?

Camba Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112480339. It is classified under NTEE code S20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camba Inc have?

Camba Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $221.2M in total revenue.

How is executive compensation truly handled, given the 0% reported on 990s?

The 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which is highly atypical for an organization of Camba Inc's scale ($200M+ revenue). This suggests that executive compensation might be reported under other expense categories (e.g., salaries and wages for all employees) or paid through a related organization, making it difficult to assess the true cost of leadership.

What is the nature of Camba Inc's significant liabilities?

Camba Inc consistently reports high liabilities relative to its assets (e.g., $218,743,657 in liabilities vs. $238,149,199 in assets in 2023). Understanding whether these are primarily program-related deferred revenues, construction debt, or other forms of obligations is crucial for a complete financial picture.

What is the organization's actual program spending ratio?

While the overall expenses closely track revenue, a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses is not provided in the summary data. A deeper dive into the 990's Part IX (Statement of Functional Expenses) would be necessary to confirm the exact program spending efficiency.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Camba Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camba Inc's revenue has grown by 154.1%, moving from $81.5M to $207.2M. Total assets increased by 834.6% over the same period, from $25.5M to $238.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 153.6%, from $81.5M to $206.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camba Inc reported a surplus of $460K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $218.7M in liabilities against $238.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 91.9%), resulting in net assets of $19.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $207.2M $206.7M $238.1M $218.7M
2022 $187.9M $188.1M $107.1M $88.1M View 990
2021 $185.8M $185.5M $92.1M $80.2M View 990
2020 $175.4M $175.1M $77.2M $65.6M
2019 $171.8M $170.1M $58.1M $46.7M View 990
2018 $158.7M $158.5M $57.3M $47.6M View 990
2017 $143.9M $142.9M $50.0M $40.6M View 990
2016 $130.9M $130.1M $42.2M $33.7M View 990
2015 $113.1M $112.9M $30.9M $23.2M View 990
2014 $110.5M $110.4M $30.7M $23.3M View 990
2013 $103.0M $102.8M $27.0M $19.7M View 990
2012 $92.7M $92.5M $27.6M $20.5M View 990
2011 $81.5M $81.5M $25.5M $18.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $207.2M, expenses of $206.7M, and assets of $238.1M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $187.9M, expenses of $188.1M, and assets of $107.1M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $185.8M, expenses of $185.5M, and assets of $92.1M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $175.4M, expenses of $175.1M, and assets of $77.2M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $171.8M, expenses of $170.1M, and assets of $58.1M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $158.7M, expenses of $158.5M, and assets of $57.3M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $143.9M, expenses of $142.9M, and assets of $50.0M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $130.9M, expenses of $130.1M, and assets of $42.2M (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $113.1M, expenses of $112.9M, and assets of $30.9M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $110.5M, expenses of $110.4M, and assets of $30.7M (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $103.0M, expenses of $102.8M, and assets of $27.0M (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $92.7M, expenses of $92.5M, and assets of $27.6M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $81.5M, expenses of $81.5M, and assets of $25.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camba Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Camba Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S20Z.

View all S20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State