Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity
EIN: 261990483 · Kodiak, AK · NTEE: P20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $11K |
| Net Assets | $71K |
Is Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity
Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity (EIN: 261990483) is a nonprofit organization based in Kodiak, AK, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2017). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -59.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1K |
| Total Expenses | $11K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-9,156 |
| Total Assets | $72K |
| Total Liabilities | $921 |
| Net Assets | $71K |
| Operating Margin | -641.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 81.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2017, Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 81.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2011–2017), Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -59.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | +460.0% | -27.3% | -10.5% |
| 2016 | -39.0% | -31.2% | -25.0% |
| 2015 | -99.5% | -43.9% | -7.0% |
| 2014 | +6.0% | -74.3% | +63.6% |
| 2013 | -51.8% | -30.2% | -49.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2017)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity
Is Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity a legitimate charity?
Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity (EIN: 261990483) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alaska. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity spend its money?
Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity tax-deductible?
Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261990483). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity located?
Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity is headquartered in Kodiak, Alaska and files with the IRS under EIN 261990483. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity have?
Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2017), Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity's revenue has declined by 99.5%, moving from $303K to $1K. Total assets decreased by 62.1% over the same period, from $190K to $72K. Total functional expenses fell by 94.8%, from $203K to $11K. In its most recent filing year (2017), Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $921 in liabilities against $72K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $71K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1K | $11K | $72K | $921 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $255 | $15K | $80K | $250 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $418 | $21K | $107K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $83K | $38K | $115K | $25 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $78K | $147K | $70K | $95 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $162K | $210K | $140K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $303K | $203K | $190K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2017: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $72K (revenue +460.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $255, expenses of $15K, and assets of $80K (revenue -39.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $418, expenses of $21K, and assets of $107K (revenue -99.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $115K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $70K (revenue -51.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $140K (revenue -46.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $190K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cambodian Acid Survivors Charity is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.