Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation: Stable Finances, Strong Program Focus
EIN: 222417594 · Camden, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation (EIN: 222417594) is a nonprofit organization based in Camden, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$265K |
| Total Assets | $2.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $712K |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
| Operating Margin | 20.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 31.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation reported a surplus of $265K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.1% | +5.5% | +14.6% |
| 2022 | +21.3% | -10.5% | +14.0% |
| 2021 | +14.1% | +19.9% | +15.2% |
| 2020 | +6.3% | +2.0% | +4.7% |
| 2019 | -24.4% | -24.5% | -2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $265K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed without specific data on salaries, as the provided financial data does not include this detail.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation:
- Consistent revenue generation over several years, indicating stable funding streams.
- Healthy asset growth from $1,658,795 in 2019 to $2,977,836 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and expansion.
- Low liability-to-asset ratio, suggesting strong financial health and limited debt burden.
- Positive net assets year over year, indicating the organization is building its financial reserves.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation
Is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation a legitimate charity?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation (EIN: 222417594) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation spend its money?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation tax-deductible?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222417594). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's spending goes to programs?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation located?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation is headquartered in Camden, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222417594.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation have?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
What does Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation do?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Camden, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation have?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation reported total revenue of $1,206,626. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's total assets?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation holds total assets of $2,977,836 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation located?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation is based in Camden, New Jersey.
What is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's EIN?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222417594. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation a registered 501(c)(3)?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation appears in IRS records (EIN: 222417594). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation reported total revenue of $1,273,977, total expenses of $1,009,322, and net assets of $2,611,932.
Is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's revenue growing or declining?
Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $1,301,546 (202212) to $1,273,977 (202312), a -2.1% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,273,977, expenses of $1,009,322, total assets of $2,611,932, and liabilities of $712,389.
How much does Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation allocates approximately 80% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's strengths?
Positive indicators for Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation include: Consistent revenue generation over several years, indicating stable funding streams.. Healthy asset growth from $1,658,795 in 2019 to $2,977,836 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and expansion.. Low liability-to-asset ratio, suggesting strong financial health and limited debt burden.. Positive net assets year over year, indicating the organization is building its financial reserves.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed without specific data on salaries, as the provided financial data does not include this detail. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation?
• Financial data is consistently reported across multiple years, showing clear trends in revenue and expenses. • The organization's 990 forms are publicly accessible, providing detailed breakdowns of financial activities. • No significant red flags regarding transparency were identified in the provided data. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
How has the organization managed to nearly double its assets from 2019 to 2023 despite fluctuating revenue?
The organization has consistently maintained expenses below revenue in most years, allowing for accumulation of assets. For example, in 2023, revenue was $1,273,977 while expenses were $1,009,322, contributing to asset growth. This trend of positive net income, even with revenue fluctuations, has driven the increase in total assets.
What is the primary driver behind the significant increase in total assets from $2,280,035 in 2022 to $2,611,932 in 2023?
The primary driver appears to be a substantial increase in net income for the 2023 fiscal year. With revenue at $1,273,977 and expenses at $1,009,322, the organization generated a surplus of $264,655, which directly contributed to the growth in total assets.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation's revenue has grown by 375.9%, moving from $268K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 36.1% over the same period, from $1.9M to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 239.7%, from $297K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation reported a surplus of $265K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $712K in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.0M | $2.6M | $712K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $957K | $2.3M | $645K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $2.0M | $711K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $940K | $892K | $1.7M | $450K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $884K | $874K | $1.7M | $420K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $1.7M | $468K | — | — |
| 2017 | $604K | $660K | $1.6M | $368K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $536K | $456K | $1.7M | $394K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $415K | $366K | $1.8M | $633K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $308K | $332K | $1.5M | $358K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $165K | $305K | $2.2M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $284K | $323K | $2.9M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $268K | $297K | $1.9M | $759K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $957K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $940K, expenses of $892K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $884K, expenses of $874K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +93.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $604K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +86.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -41.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $323K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $1.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camden Lutheran Housing Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.