Camp Andrews

Camp Andrews: Strong Asset Base, Inconsistent Revenue, and Transparency Gaps

EIN: 222513049 · Holtwood, PA · Updated: 2026-04-04

$1.5MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$6.3MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Camp Andrews Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$6.1M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Camp Andrews Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Camp Andrews directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Camp Andrews

Camp Andrews (EIN: 222513049) is a nonprofit organization based in Holtwood, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $6.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Andrews's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Camp Andrews is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$73K
Total Assets$6.1M
Total Liabilities$12K
Net Assets$6.1M
Operating Margin6.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.2%
Months of Reserves63.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Camp Andrews reported a surplus of $73K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 63.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Andrews's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+14.4%+9.1%+1.4%
2022-27.8%+1.7%-2.2%
2021+49.3%+6.5%+7.8%
2020-29.2%-8.6%+0.9%
2019-21.1%-0.6%+6.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Camp Andrews is a unknown nonprofit based in Holtwood, Pennsylvania, with reported revenue of $1.5M and assets of $6.3M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 75% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. Executive compensation cannot be assessed due to the consistent reporting of 'c0%' in the provided financial data, suggesting a lack of detailed disclosure regarding salaries for key personnel. Revenue has grown +60% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Andrews with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Camp Andrews allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$6.1MTotal Assets
$12KTotal Liabilities
$6.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation cannot be assessed due to the consistent reporting of 'c0%' in the provided financial data, suggesting a lack of detailed disclosure regarding salaries for key personnel.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camp Andrews's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 'c0%' compensation reporting across all years raises questions about executive compensation transparency.
  • Significant fluctuations in revenue, from a high of $1,780,701 in 2018 to a low of $993,999 in 2020, indicate potential instability in funding streams.
  • The 'l' (liabilities) figure shows a notable jump in 2021 to $128,100, which warrants further investigation into its nature and impact.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Camp Andrews:

  • Maintains a strong asset base, consistently above $4.6 million, reaching $6,251,965 in the most recent filing.
  • Demonstrates a healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial solvency.
  • Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has consistently managed expenses below revenue in most years, contributing to asset growth.

Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Andrews

Is Camp Andrews a legitimate charity?

Camp Andrews (EIN: 222513049) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Camp Andrews spend its money?

Camp Andrews directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Camp Andrews tax-deductible?

Camp Andrews is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222513049). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Camp Andrews's spending goes to programs?

Camp Andrews directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Camp Andrews located?

Camp Andrews is headquartered in Holtwood, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 222513049.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Andrews have?

Camp Andrews has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

What does Camp Andrews do?

Camp Andrews is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Holtwood, Pennsylvania. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Camp Andrews have?

Camp Andrews reported total revenue of $1,494,624. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Camp Andrews's total assets?

Camp Andrews holds total assets of $6,251,965 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Camp Andrews located?

Camp Andrews is based in Holtwood, Pennsylvania.

What is Camp Andrews's EIN?

Camp Andrews's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222513049. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Camp Andrews?

Camp Andrews is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Camp Andrews a registered 501(c)(3)?

Camp Andrews appears in IRS records (EIN: 222513049). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Camp Andrews file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Camp Andrews has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Camp Andrews's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Camp Andrews reported total revenue of $1,226,771, total expenses of $1,153,404, and net assets of $6,137,355.

Is Camp Andrews's revenue growing or declining?

Camp Andrews's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $1,072,393 (202212) to $1,226,771 (202312), a +14.4% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Camp Andrews's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Camp Andrews covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,226,771, expenses of $1,153,404, total assets of $6,137,355, and liabilities of $11,788.

How much does Camp Andrews spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Camp Andrews allocates approximately 75% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Camp Andrews a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Camp Andrews appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Camp Andrews?

The following concerns were identified: Consistent 'c0%' compensation reporting across all years raises questions about executive compensation transparency.. Significant fluctuations in revenue, from a high of $1,780,701 in 2018 to a low of $993,999 in 2020, indicate potential instability in funding streams.. The 'l' (liabilities) figure shows a notable jump in 2021 to $128,100, which warrants further investigation into its nature and impact.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Camp Andrews's strengths?

Positive indicators for Camp Andrews include: Maintains a strong asset base, consistently above $4.6 million, reaching $6,251,965 in the most recent filing.. Demonstrates a healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial solvency.. Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has consistently managed expenses below revenue in most years, contributing to asset growth.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Camp Andrews compensate executives?

Executive compensation cannot be assessed due to the consistent reporting of 'c0%' in the provided financial data, suggesting a lack of detailed disclosure regarding salaries for key personnel. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the consistent 'c0%' compensation reporting, what is the actual compensation structure for key executives and how is it justified?

Without access to detailed Form 990s or further clarification, it's impossible to determine the actual compensation structure. This lack of transparency is a significant concern for analysts.

What factors contributed to the substantial increase in liabilities to $128,100 in 2021, and how was this managed in subsequent years?

The provided data does not specify the nature of these liabilities. A detailed review of the 2021 financial statements would be necessary to understand the cause and subsequent resolution or management of this increase.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Camp Andrews showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Andrews's revenue has grown by 60.4%, moving from $765K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 103.5% over the same period, from $3.0M to $6.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 153%, from $456K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Andrews reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $6.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.2%), resulting in net assets of $6.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.2M $6.1M $12K
2022 $1.1M $1.1M $6.1M $9K View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.0M $6.2M $128K View 990
2020 $994K $976K $5.7M $134K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.1M $5.7M $9K View 990
2018 $1.8M $1.1M $5.4M $20K View 990
2017 $1.0M $1.1M $4.6M $10K View 990
2016 $1.4M $1.0M $4.8M $61K View 990
2015 $1.1M $856K $4.5M $118K View 990
2014 $1.2M $771K $4.3M $134K View 990
2013 $1.3M $659K $3.9M $117K View 990
2012 $610K $532K $3.2M $151K View 990
2011 $765K $456K $3.0M $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +49.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $994K, expenses of $976K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +72.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -24.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +29.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $856K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $771K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $659K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +115.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $3.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Andrews:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Camp Andrews is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State