Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati
EIN: 311435998 · Cincinnati, OH · NTEE: P30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $560K |
| Total Expenses | $386K |
| Net Assets | $15K |
Is Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati
Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati (EIN: 311435998) is a nonprofit organization based in Cincinnati, OH, classified under NTEE code P30. The organization reported total revenue of $560K and total assets of $125K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $371K |
| Total Expenses | $386K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-15,144 |
| Total Assets | $29K |
| Total Liabilities | $14K |
| Net Assets | $15K |
| Operating Margin | -4.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 48.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 48.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -44.7% | -46.0% | -16.9% |
| 2022 | +104.0% | +121.9% | -59.3% |
| 2021 | +367.3% | +185.1% | +31.7% |
| 2020 | -72.3% | -53.7% | -37.6% |
| 2019 | +14.4% | +26.9% | +12.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 48.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati
Is Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati a legitimate charity?
Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati (EIN: 311435998) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $560K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati spend its money?
Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati reported $560K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati tax-deductible?
Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311435998). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati located?
Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 311435998. It is classified under NTEE code P30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati have?
Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $560K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati's revenue has grown by 154.9%, moving from $145K to $371K. Total assets decreased by 14.8% over the same period, from $34K to $29K. Total functional expenses rose by 199.7%, from $129K to $386K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $14K in liabilities against $29K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 48.1%), resulting in net assets of $15K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $371K | $386K | $29K | $14K | — | — |
| 2022 | $670K | $715K | $35K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $329K | $322K | $87K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $70K | $113K | $66K | $4K | — | — |
| 2019 | $254K | $244K | $106K | $761 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $222K | $192K | $94K | $819 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $209K | $199K | $64K | $877 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $193K | $162K | $53K | $352 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $167K | $156K | $19K | $308 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $129K | $130K | $9K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $144K | $142K | $10K | $709 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $132K | $161K | $10K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $145K | $129K | $34K | $212 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $386K, and assets of $29K (revenue -44.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $670K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $35K (revenue +104.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $87K (revenue +367.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $66K (revenue -72.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $106K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $222K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $94K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $64K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $53K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $19K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $9K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $144K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $10K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $10K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $34K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camp Ashreinu Of Cincinnati is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.