Camp Dudley Inc

Camp Dudley Inc. maintains strong asset growth despite recent operational deficits and reports no officer compensation.

EIN: 141504974 · Westport, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$7.5MRevenue
$7.2MGross Revenue
$36.5MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Camp Dudley Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.5M
Total Expenses$8.0M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$36.5
Net Assets$34.7M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Camp Dudley Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Camp Dudley Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Camp Dudley Inc

Camp Dudley Inc (EIN: 141504974) is a nonprofit organization based in Westport, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $7.5M and total assets of $36.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Dudley Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Camp Dudley Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.3M
Total Expenses$8.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-628,802
Total Assets$35.0M
Total Liabilities$287K
Net Assets$34.7M
Operating Margin-8.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.8%
Months of Reserves52.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Camp Dudley Inc reported a deficit of $629K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 52.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Dudley Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.4%+10.9%+4.9%
2022-23.0%+8.9%-11.0%
2021+125.6%+77.0%+8.4%
2020-49.9%-49.7%-2.1%
2019-8.8%-3.6%+3.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Camp Dudley Inc. demonstrates a generally stable financial position with significant assets, totaling $36,501,680 in its latest filing. While the organization experienced operating deficits in 2023 and 2022, with expenses exceeding revenue by $628,802 and $655,209 respectively, these appear to be managed within its substantial asset base. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a notable indicator of transparency and potentially efficient use of funds at the executive level. Its revenue has fluctuated over the years, with a peak of over $11 million in 2016, suggesting a reliance on varied funding streams. The consistent growth in assets over the long term, from $24.7 million in 2015 to $36.5 million currently, indicates sound financial management and investment strategies, despite recent operational deficits. The low liabilities, such as $286,987 in 2023, further strengthen its financial health.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Dudley Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Camp Dudley Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.3MTotal Revenue
$8.0MTotal Expenses
$35.0MTotal Assets
$287KTotal Liabilities
$34.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $629K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Camp Dudley Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either unpaid or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and asset base ($36.5 million).

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camp Dudley Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits in recent years (e.g., $628,802 in 2023, $655,209 in 2022) despite substantial assets.
  • Unusually low reported revenue in 2014 ($654,663) compared to other periods, which may indicate a reporting anomaly.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings for an organization with $36.5 million in assets, which is highly uncommon and may obscure actual executive remuneration.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Camp Dudley Inc:

  • Strong and consistent growth in assets, from $24.7 million in 2015 to $36.5 million currently, indicating robust financial management.
  • Low liabilities, such as $286,987 in 2023, demonstrating a healthy balance sheet.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (14 filings), suggesting a commitment to transparency.
  • Substantial asset base provides financial stability and resilience against operational fluctuations.

Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Dudley Inc

Is Camp Dudley Inc a legitimate charity?

Camp Dudley Inc (EIN: 141504974) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.5M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Camp Dudley Inc spend its money?

Camp Dudley Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Camp Dudley Inc tax-deductible?

Camp Dudley Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141504974). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Camp Dudley Inc CEO make?

Camp Dudley Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $36.5 annually. The organization reported $7.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Camp Dudley Inc's spending goes to programs?

Camp Dudley Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Camp Dudley Inc located?

Camp Dudley Inc is headquartered in Westport, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141504974.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Dudley Inc have?

Camp Dudley Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.5M in total revenue.

How does Camp Dudley Inc. sustain operations with recurring revenue deficits, as seen in 2023 and 2022?

The organization likely draws upon its substantial asset base ($36.5 million) or endowment to cover operational shortfalls, as evidenced by consistent asset growth despite recent negative operating margins.

What is the nature of the '0% Officer Comp' reported across all filings?

This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, compensated through a related entity, or that compensation is categorized differently within the 990, warranting further investigation into specific compensation schedules.

What caused the significant revenue dip in 2014 ($654,663) compared to other years?

This drastic drop in reported revenue for 2014 suggests a potential reporting anomaly, a significant one-time event, or a change in accounting practices that year, as it is an outlier compared to the organization's typical revenue range.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Camp Dudley Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Dudley Inc's revenue has grown by 55.7%, moving from $4.7M to $7.3M. Total assets increased by 67.7% over the same period, from $20.8M to $35.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 77%, from $4.5M to $8.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Dudley Inc reported a deficit of $629K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $287K in liabilities against $35.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $34.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $7.3M $8.0M $35.0M $287K
2022 $6.5M $7.2M $33.3M $316K
2021 $8.5M $6.6M $37.4M $1.0M View 990
2020 $3.8M $3.7M $34.5M $2.3M
2019 $7.5M $7.4M $35.3M $2.8M View 990
2018 $8.2M $7.7M $33.9M $3.3M View 990
2017 $7.7M $8.1M $35.2M $3.7M View 990
2016 $11.1M $7.2M $29.9M $2.0M View 990
2015 $6.8M $6.9M $24.8M $1.1M View 990
2014 $655K $980K $25.1M $1.1M View 990
2014 $6.5M $6.5M $24.1M $62K View 990
2013 $6.4M $5.1M $23.8M $803K View 990
2012 $6.5M $4.8M $22.7M $1.0M View 990
2011 $4.7M $4.5M $20.8M $829K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $35.0M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $33.3M (revenue -23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $37.4M (revenue +125.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $34.5M (revenue -49.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $35.3M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $33.9M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $35.2M (revenue -30.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $29.9M (revenue +63.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $24.8M (revenue +940.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $655K, expenses of $980K, and assets of $25.1M (revenue -89.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $24.1M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $23.8M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $22.7M (revenue +38.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $20.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Dudley Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Camp Dudley Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State