Camp Fire

EIN: 820250332 · Pocatello, ID

$92KRevenue
$4KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Camp Fire Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$92K
Total Expenses$97K
Net Assets$3K

Is Camp Fire Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Camp Fire

Camp Fire (EIN: 820250332) is a nonprofit organization based in Pocatello, ID. The organization reported total revenue of $92K and total assets of $4K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Fire's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

59Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Camp Fire is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$92K
Total Expenses$97K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,954
Total Assets$4K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$3K
Operating Margin-5.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio27.5%
Months of Reserves0.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2020, Camp Fire reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2020), Camp Fire's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020-17.5%-17.8%-55.5%
2019-10.9%-5.0%-53.1%
2018+0.4%+3.2%-3.2%
2017+11.1%+14.5%-14.3%
2016-1.1%+2.1%+44.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1967

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Camp Fire has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Fire with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$92KTotal Revenue
$97KTotal Expenses
$4KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$3KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Fire

Is Camp Fire a legitimate charity?

Camp Fire (EIN: 820250332) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $92K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Camp Fire spend its money?

Camp Fire reported $92K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Camp Fire tax-deductible?

Camp Fire is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820250332). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Camp Fire located?

Camp Fire is headquartered in Pocatello, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 820250332.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Fire have?

Camp Fire has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $92K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Camp Fire showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), Camp Fire's revenue has declined by 6.3%, moving from $98K to $92K. Total assets decreased by 83.5% over the same period, from $23K to $4K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.1%, from $95K to $97K. In its most recent filing year (2020), Camp Fire reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $4K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.5%), resulting in net assets of $3K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $92K $97K $4K $1K
2019 $111K $118K $9K $1K View 990
2018 $125K $124K $19K $4K View 990
2017 $124K $120K $19K $6K View 990
2016 $112K $105K $22K $3K View 990
2015 $113K $103K $16K $3K View 990
2014 $92K $96K $4K $3K View 990
2013 $87K $91K $10K $3K View 990
2012 $84K $94K $13K $3K View 990
2011 $98K $95K $23K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $4K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $9K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $19K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $19K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $22K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $16K (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $4K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $10K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $13K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $23K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Fire:

2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Camp Fire is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Idaho

Explore more nonprofits based in Idaho with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Idaho nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State