Camp Kinderland Inc
Camp Kinderland Inc shows consistent operations with zero executive compensation, though recent expenses exceeded revenue.
EIN: 132857800 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: N20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $701K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Camp Kinderland Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Camp Kinderland Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Camp Kinderland Inc
Camp Kinderland Inc (EIN: 132857800) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code N20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $895K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Kinderland Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camp Kinderland Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 49 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-303,051 |
| Total Assets | $1.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $312K |
| Net Assets | $701K |
| Operating Margin | -22.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Camp Kinderland Inc reported a deficit of $303K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Kinderland Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -17.4% | +25.1% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | +15.0% | +12.4% | -18.1% |
| 2021 | +126.6% | +104.3% | +33.3% |
| 2020 | -45.0% | -52.1% | +40.8% |
| 2019 | -5.5% | +6.6% | -10.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1977 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Kinderland Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Camp Kinderland Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $303K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Camp Kinderland Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to executive salaries, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $1 million annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camp Kinderland Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent fiscal period (2023), leading to a deficit of over $300,000.
- Significant fluctuation in liabilities, from $17,547 in 2022 to $312,059 in 2023, which could indicate varying financial obligations or short-term debt.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Camp Kinderland Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial efficiency and mission focus.
- Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 periods), demonstrating transparency and compliance.
- Generally stable revenue generation, often exceeding $1 million annually, supporting sustained operations.
- Maintained a healthy asset base, with assets over $1 million in 2021, 2022, and 2023, providing financial resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Kinderland Inc
Is Camp Kinderland Inc a legitimate charity?
Camp Kinderland Inc (EIN: 132857800) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Camp Kinderland Inc spend its money?
Camp Kinderland Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Camp Kinderland Inc tax-deductible?
Camp Kinderland Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132857800). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Camp Kinderland Inc CEO make?
Camp Kinderland Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $2.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Camp Kinderland Inc's spending goes to programs?
Camp Kinderland Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Camp Kinderland Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Camp Kinderland Inc is above average for NTEE category N20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Camp Kinderland Inc located?
Camp Kinderland Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132857800. It is classified under NTEE code N20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Kinderland Inc have?
Camp Kinderland Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.
Is Camp Kinderland Inc financially stable?
Camp Kinderland Inc has generally been financially stable, with revenues often exceeding expenses. However, the most recent filing (2023) shows expenses of $1,634,454 exceeding revenue of $1,331,403, indicating a deficit for that period. This recent trend warrants closer monitoring.
How does Camp Kinderland Inc manage executive compensation?
Camp Kinderland Inc reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, meaning no salaries are paid to its officers. This is a significant indicator of financial efficiency and a strong commitment to directing funds to its programs.
What caused the increase in liabilities in 2021 and 2023?
The provided data shows liabilities increased significantly to $548,697 in 2021 and $312,059 in 2023, compared to a much lower $17,547 in 2022. Without further detail from the full 990 forms, the specific causes of these fluctuations in liabilities cannot be determined.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camp Kinderland Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Kinderland Inc's revenue has grown by 45.4%, moving from $916K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 30.4% over the same period, from $777K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 71.8%, from $951K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Kinderland Inc reported a deficit of $303K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $312K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.8%), resulting in net assets of $701K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.6M | $1.0M | $312K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.3M | $1.0M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $549K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $618K | $569K | $936K | $476K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $665K | $254K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $743K | $270K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $700K | $303K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $751K | $404K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $697K | $484K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $937K | $991K | $670K | $502K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $946K | $925K | $732K | $510K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $865K | $949K | $783K | $582K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $916K | $951K | $777K | $492K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +126.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $618K, expenses of $569K, and assets of $936K (revenue -45.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $665K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $743K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $700K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $751K (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $697K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $937K, expenses of $991K, and assets of $670K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $946K, expenses of $925K, and assets of $732K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $865K, expenses of $949K, and assets of $783K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $916K, expenses of $951K, and assets of $777K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Kinderland Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camp Kinderland Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.