Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc
Camp Nejeda Foundation consistently grows assets with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 220019138 · Stillwater, NJ · NTEE: N20Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc (EIN: 220019138) is a nonprofit organization based in Stillwater, NJ, classified under NTEE code N20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 62 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$41K |
| Total Assets | $3.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $115K |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.4% | +25.8% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | +55.5% | +28.9% | +2.2% |
| 2021 | +141.6% | +80.6% | +16.4% |
| 2020 | -71.8% | -64.5% | +3.6% |
| 2019 | +10.3% | +8.3% | +4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1964 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization, which is highly commendable and suggests a strong dedication to directing resources towards the mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc:
- Consistent asset growth, from $2,760,697 in 2014 to $3,811,125 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all 13 filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication.
- Healthy revenue generation, with the latest at $2,209,125 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial health.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc
Is Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc (EIN: 220019138) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc spend its money?
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 220019138). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category N20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc located?
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc is headquartered in Stillwater, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 220019138. It is classified under NTEE code N20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc have?
Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.
Is Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc financially stable?
Yes, Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc appears financially stable. Their assets have consistently grown from $2,760,697 in 2014 to $3,811,125 in 2023, and liabilities remain low relative to assets.
How efficiently does Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc use its funds?
The organization appears to use its funds very efficiently, as evidenced by 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting a high proportion of expenses are directed to program delivery.
What is the trend in Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc's revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated but shows an overall upward trend, with the latest reported revenue at $2,209,125 in 2023, up from $1,932,143 in 2014, despite a dip in 2020.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 105%, moving from $1.1M to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 40.2% over the same period, from $2.7M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 69.8%, from $1.3M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $115K in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $3.8M | $115K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.3M | $1.7M | $3.6M | $114K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $3.5M | $440K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $622K | $740K | $3.0M | $231K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $2.9M | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $2.8M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $2.8M | $69K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $2.6M | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $2.7M | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.9M | $1.6M | $2.8M | $110K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.5M | $1.7M | $2.6M | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $2.7M | $79K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.3M | $2.7M | $87K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +55.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +141.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $622K, expenses of $740K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -71.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +31.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camp Nejeda Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.