Camp Rainbow Inc

Camp Rainbow Inc. shows strong asset growth and no debt, but recent expenses have outpaced revenue.

EIN: 205004710 · Clarksville, TN · NTEE: P30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$239KRevenue
$498KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P30
Camp Rainbow Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$239K
Total Expenses$184K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$404K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Camp Rainbow Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Camp Rainbow Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Camp Rainbow Inc

Camp Rainbow Inc (EIN: 205004710) is a nonprofit organization based in Clarksville, TN, classified under NTEE code P30. The organization reported total revenue of $239K and total assets of $498K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Rainbow Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Camp Rainbow Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$148K
Total Expenses$184K
Surplus / Deficit$-35,546
Total Assets$404K
Net Assets$404K
Operating Margin-24.0%
Months of Reserves26.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Camp Rainbow Inc reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 26.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Rainbow Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+39.4%+17.5%-8.1%
2022-10.2%+196.7%-10.2%
2021+45.8%+12.3%+15.5%
2020-54.3%-72.2%+8.8%
2019-14.0%+27.6%+2.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Camp Rainbow Inc. demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent asset growth over the past decade, reaching $498,173 in the latest period. The organization has maintained zero liabilities across all reported periods, indicating strong financial management and no reliance on debt. However, recent years show a trend where expenses have exceeded revenue, particularly in 2023 ($183,662 expenses vs. $148,116 revenue) and 2022 ($156,341 expenses vs. $106,276 revenue). This suggests the organization may be drawing down reserves or relying on prior year surpluses to cover operational costs, which could be unsustainable if it continues. The organization's spending efficiency appears to be strong in terms of program focus, as indicated by the absence of officer compensation in all filings, suggesting a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure. This contributes to a high proportion of funds likely directed towards its mission. While specific program vs. administrative spending ratios aren't detailed in the provided data, the lack of executive compensation is a positive indicator for donor confidence regarding overhead. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Rainbow Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Camp Rainbow Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$148KTotal Revenue
$184KTotal Expenses
$404KTotal Assets
$404KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is likely volunteer-led or has a very lean administrative structure with no paid officers, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camp Rainbow Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $183,662 vs. revenue $148,116)
  • Potential reliance on reserves to cover operational deficits if current trends continue

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Camp Rainbow Inc:

  • Zero liabilities across all reported periods
  • Consistent asset growth over the past decade, reaching $498,173
  • 0% officer compensation, indicating high program efficiency and volunteer leadership
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history demonstrating transparency

Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Rainbow Inc

Is Camp Rainbow Inc a legitimate charity?

Camp Rainbow Inc (EIN: 205004710) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $239K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Camp Rainbow Inc spend its money?

Camp Rainbow Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Camp Rainbow Inc tax-deductible?

Camp Rainbow Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205004710). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Camp Rainbow Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Camp Rainbow Inc is above average for NTEE category P30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Camp Rainbow Inc located?

Camp Rainbow Inc is headquartered in Clarksville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 205004710. It is classified under NTEE code P30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Rainbow Inc have?

Camp Rainbow Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $239K in total revenue.

Is Camp Rainbow Inc. financially sustainable given recent expense trends?

While Camp Rainbow Inc. has strong assets and no liabilities, the trend of expenses exceeding revenue in 2023 and 2022 (e.g., $183,662 expenses vs. $148,116 revenue in 2023) warrants closer examination to ensure long-term sustainability without depleting reserves.

How does Camp Rainbow Inc. manage to operate without officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that Camp Rainbow Inc. is either entirely volunteer-run at the executive level or that any compensation falls under other expense categories, which would require further detail from their full 990 filings to confirm.

What is the primary source of Camp Rainbow Inc.'s revenue?

The provided data only shows total revenue figures. To understand the primary sources (e.g., donations, grants, program service fees), one would need to review the detailed revenue breakdown in their full IRS 990 forms.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Camp Rainbow Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Rainbow Inc's revenue has grown by 11.4%, moving from $133K to $148K. Total assets increased by 33.1% over the same period, from $303K to $404K. Total functional expenses rose by 51.2%, from $121K to $184K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Rainbow Inc reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $148K $184K $404K $0
2022 $106K $156K $439K $0 View 990
2021 $118K $53K $489K $0 View 990
2020 $81K $47K $424K $0 View 990
2019 $177K $169K $390K $0 View 990
2018 $206K $132K $381K $0 View 990
2017 $57K $115K $307K $0 View 990
2016 $122K $110K $364K $0 View 990
2015 $106K $121K $352K $0 View 990
2014 $149K $112K $367K $0 View 990
2013 $126K $121K $330K $0 View 990
2012 $143K $121K $325K $0 View 990
2011 $133K $121K $303K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $404K (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $439K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $489K (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $424K (revenue -54.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $390K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $381K (revenue +259.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $307K (revenue -52.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $364K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $352K (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $367K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $330K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $325K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $303K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Rainbow Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Camp Rainbow Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P30.

View all P30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State