Camp River Run Inc
Camp River Run Inc. experiences fluctuating revenues and recent operating deficits, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205850243 · Boise, ID · NTEE: N20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $155K |
| Total Expenses | $183K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $34K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Camp River Run Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Camp River Run Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Camp River Run Inc
Camp River Run Inc (EIN: 205850243) is a nonprofit organization based in Boise, ID, classified under NTEE code N20. The organization reported total revenue of $155K and total assets of $14K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp River Run Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camp River Run Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $118K |
| Total Expenses | $183K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-64,791 |
| Total Assets | $35K |
| Total Liabilities | $472 |
| Net Assets | $34K |
| Operating Margin | -55.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Camp River Run Inc reported a deficit of $65K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp River Run Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.5% | +68.1% | -64.9% |
| 2022 | +855.5% | +753.2% | +9.6% |
| 2021 | -92.2% | -89.0% | -2.9% |
| 2021 | +228.2% | +94.9% | +169.7% |
| 2020 | -49.9% | -3.8% | -21.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp River Run Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Camp River Run Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $65K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are not drawing salaries, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camp River Run Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant operating deficit in 202312, with expenses ($182,642) far exceeding revenue ($117,851).
- Highly fluctuating revenue and asset base over the years, indicating financial instability.
- Current assets ($13,642) are relatively low compared to the latest reported revenue ($155,230), suggesting limited financial reserves.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Camp River Run Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating a commitment to minimizing administrative overhead.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (14 filings), indicating transparency and compliance.
- Ability to generate substantial revenue in certain periods, such as $160,927 in 202110 and $119,626 in 202212.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camp River Run Inc
Is Camp River Run Inc a legitimate charity?
Camp River Run Inc (EIN: 205850243) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $155K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Camp River Run Inc spend its money?
Camp River Run Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Camp River Run Inc tax-deductible?
Camp River Run Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205850243). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Camp River Run Inc's spending goes to programs?
Camp River Run Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Camp River Run Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Camp River Run Inc is above average for NTEE category N20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Camp River Run Inc located?
Camp River Run Inc is headquartered in Boise, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 205850243. It is classified under NTEE code N20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp River Run Inc have?
Camp River Run Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $155K in total revenue.
What caused the significant increase in expenses to $182,642 in 202312, exceeding revenue by over $60,000?
The provided data does not specify the nature of these expenses, but this deficit suggests a substantial one-time cost or a significant increase in operational outlays not covered by revenue.
How does Camp River Run Inc. manage its financial volatility, given the wide swings in revenue and assets year-to-year?
The organization's financial history shows considerable fluctuations, from $12,520 in revenue in 202112 to $160,927 in 202110. This volatility suggests a need for robust financial planning and reserve building, which is not clearly evident from the asset trends.
What is the primary source of Camp River Run Inc.'s revenue, and how sustainable is it?
The NTEE code N20 (Recreational, Sports, Leisure, & Athletics) suggests revenue might come from program fees, donations, or grants. The inconsistency in revenue figures indicates potential reliance on variable funding sources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camp River Run Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp River Run Inc's revenue has grown by 25.1%, moving from $94K to $118K. Total assets increased by 3.2% over the same period, from $34K to $35K. Total functional expenses rose by 69.6%, from $108K to $183K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp River Run Inc reported a deficit of $65K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $472 in liabilities against $35K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $34K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $118K | $183K | $35K | $472 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $120K | $109K | $99K | $153 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $13K | $13K | $91K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $161K | $116K | $93K | $5K | — | — |
| 2020 | $49K | $59K | $35K | $978 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $98K | $62K | $44K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $94K | $90K | $10K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $110K | $103K | $6K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $51K | $79K | $6K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $43K | $72K | $27K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $58K | $54K | $55K | $52 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $78K | $67K | $53K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $80K | $70K | $43K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $94K | $108K | $34K | $5K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $35K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $99K (revenue +855.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $91K (revenue -92.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $93K (revenue +228.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $35K (revenue -49.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $44K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $10K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $6K (revenue +115.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $6K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $27K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $55K (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $53K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $43K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $34K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp River Run Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camp River Run Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.