Camp Village Inc
EIN: 311821500 · Atlanta, GA · NTEE: O20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $537K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Net Assets | $566K |
Is Camp Village Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Camp Village Inc
Camp Village Inc (EIN: 311821500) is a nonprofit organization based in Atlanta, GA, classified under NTEE code O20. The organization reported total revenue of $537K and total assets of $624K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camp Village Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $485K |
| Total Expenses | $371K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$114K |
| Total Assets | $624K |
| Total Liabilities | $58K |
| Net Assets | $566K |
| Operating Margin | 23.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2019, Camp Village Inc reported a surplus of $114K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2010–2019), Camp Village Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | +67.0% | +64.3% | +33.5% |
| 2018 | -6.5% | +3.0% | +5.5% |
| 2017 | +11.7% | +9.9% | +36.5% |
| 2016 | -5.2% | +7.5% | +18.4% |
| 2015 | +12.0% | +43.3% | +54.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Camp Village Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Village Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $114K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Village Inc
Is Camp Village Inc a legitimate charity?
Camp Village Inc (EIN: 311821500) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $537K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Camp Village Inc spend its money?
Camp Village Inc reported $537K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Camp Village Inc tax-deductible?
Camp Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311821500). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Camp Village Inc located?
Camp Village Inc is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 311821500. It is classified under NTEE code O20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Village Inc have?
Camp Village Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $537K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camp Village Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2019), Camp Village Inc's revenue has declined by 28.5%, moving from $679K to $485K. Total assets increased by 547.4% over the same period, from $96K to $624K. Total functional expenses fell by 37.2%, from $591K to $371K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Camp Village Inc reported a surplus of $114K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $58K in liabilities against $624K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.3%), resulting in net assets of $566K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $485K | $371K | $624K | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $291K | $226K | $468K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $311K | $219K | $444K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $278K | $200K | $325K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $293K | $186K | $274K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $262K | $130K | $178K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $389K | $427K | $40K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $315K | $321K | $4K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $480K | $575K | $6K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $679K | $591K | $96K | $14K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $624K (revenue +67.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $468K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $444K (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $325K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $274K (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $178K (revenue -32.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $40K (revenue +23.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $4K (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $575K, and assets of $6K (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $96K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Village Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camp Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.