Camp Winnataska
Camp Winnataska shows consistent financial growth and zero officer compensation, recovering strongly from a 2020 revenue dip.
EIN: 208081145 · Birmingham, AL · NTEE: X21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.5 |
| Net Assets | $330K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Camp Winnataska Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Camp Winnataska directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Camp Winnataska
Camp Winnataska (EIN: 208081145) is a nonprofit organization based in Birmingham, AL, classified under NTEE code X21. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Winnataska's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camp Winnataska is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$87K |
| Total Assets | $940K |
| Total Liabilities | $610K |
| Net Assets | $330K |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 64.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Camp Winnataska reported a surplus of $87K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 64.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Winnataska's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.7% | -8.9% | +11.9% |
| 2022 | +11.9% | +96.0% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | +887.9% | +13.4% | +236.5% |
| 2020 | -88.3% | -39.5% | -59.3% |
| 2019 | +11.9% | +2.0% | +8.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7120 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Winnataska with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Camp Winnataska allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $87K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 64.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with over $1.5 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camp Winnataska's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant revenue drop in 2020 ($141,412) while expenses remained high ($700,447), indicating potential vulnerability to external shocks.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Camp Winnataska:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating high transparency and mission focus.
- Strong financial recovery and asset growth post-2020, indicating resilient management.
- Revenues consistently exceeding expenses in recent years (e.g., 2023 revenue $1,505,794 vs. expenses $1,419,153), leading to surpluses.
- Healthy asset base of $940,023 in 2023, providing financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Winnataska
Is Camp Winnataska a legitimate charity?
Camp Winnataska (EIN: 208081145) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Camp Winnataska spend its money?
Camp Winnataska directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Camp Winnataska tax-deductible?
Camp Winnataska is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208081145). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Camp Winnataska CEO make?
Camp Winnataska's highest-compensated officer earns $1.5 annually. The organization reported $1.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Camp Winnataska's spending goes to programs?
Camp Winnataska directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Camp Winnataska compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Camp Winnataska is above average for NTEE category X21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Camp Winnataska located?
Camp Winnataska is headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 208081145. It is classified under NTEE code X21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Winnataska have?
Camp Winnataska has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Is Camp Winnataska a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Camp Winnataska appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, maintains healthy program spending, and has shown strong financial recovery and growth in assets since 2020.
How has Camp Winnataska's financial health changed over time?
Camp Winnataska experienced a significant financial challenge in 2020 with revenue dropping to $141,412 while expenses were $700,447. However, it has demonstrated a strong recovery, with revenues consistently over $1.3 million and growing assets in subsequent years, reaching $940,023 in 2023.
What is Camp Winnataska's approach to executive compensation?
Camp Winnataska reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing all funds towards its mission and operations rather than executive salaries.
Are Camp Winnataska's assets growing?
Yes, Camp Winnataska's assets have shown significant growth, particularly from $249,972 in 2020 to $940,023 in 2023, indicating financial stability and capacity building.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camp Winnataska showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Winnataska's revenue has grown by 126.1%, moving from $666K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 404.6% over the same period, from $186K to $940K. Total functional expenses rose by 131.3%, from $614K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Winnataska reported a surplus of $87K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $610K in liabilities against $940K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 64.9%), resulting in net assets of $330K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $940K | $610K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $840K | $596K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $795K | $841K | $604K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $141K | $700K | $250K | $615K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $614K | $420K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $568K | $422K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $599K | $395K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $543K | $346K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $962K | $990K | $650K | $344K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $980K | $877K | $608K | $274K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $835K | $768K | $400K | $169K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $725K | $748K | $223K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $666K | $614K | $186K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $940K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $840K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $795K, and assets of $841K (revenue +887.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $700K, and assets of $250K (revenue -88.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $614K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $568K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $599K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $543K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $962K, expenses of $990K, and assets of $650K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $980K, expenses of $877K, and assets of $608K (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $835K, expenses of $768K, and assets of $400K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $748K, and assets of $223K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $614K, and assets of $186K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Winnataska:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camp Winnataska is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.