Camp Woodbrooke Inc

Camp Woodbrooke Inc maintains strong financial health with consistent revenue and zero executive compensation.

EIN: 204322810 · Madison, WI · NTEE: O43 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$280KRevenue
$982KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O43
Camp Woodbrooke Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$280K
Total Expenses$152K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$250,000.
Net Assets$890K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Camp Woodbrooke Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Camp Woodbrooke Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Camp Woodbrooke Inc

Camp Woodbrooke Inc (EIN: 204322810) is a nonprofit organization based in Madison, WI, classified under NTEE code O43. The organization reported total revenue of $280K and total assets of $982K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camp Woodbrooke Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Camp Woodbrooke Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$247K
Total Expenses$152K
Surplus / Deficit+$95K
Total Assets$890K
Total Liabilities$523
Net Assets$890K
Operating Margin38.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves70.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Camp Woodbrooke Inc reported a surplus of $95K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 70.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Camp Woodbrooke Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.5%-8.1%+11.9%
2022-0.2%+25.8%-4.4%
2021+380.8%+62.6%+10.3%
2020-73.1%-38.9%-3.8%
2019+1.3%+28.1%-4.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Camp Woodbrooke Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams over the past several years, excluding a dip in 2020. The organization consistently reports zero officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds for its mission. Their assets have shown steady growth, reaching $982,199, while liabilities have fluctuated but generally remained manageable relative to assets. The organization's program spending appears robust, with expenses consistently lower than revenue in most recent years, allowing for asset accumulation. Spending efficiency is commendable, particularly given the absence of paid executive compensation. This suggests that a significant portion of their operational budget is directed towards program delivery and administrative support rather than high overhead for leadership. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods indicates a commitment to transparency and regulatory compliance, providing a clear historical record of their financial activities. The NTEE code O43 (Youth Development, Shelter, and Crisis Services) aligns with their mission as a camp, suggesting a focus on direct service delivery. Overall, Camp Woodbrooke Inc appears to be a financially healthy and well-managed nonprofit. Their consistent revenue, asset growth, and lack of executive compensation point to a strong dedication to their mission and efficient resource allocation. The organization's transparency through regular IRS filings further reinforces confidence in its operations.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camp Woodbrooke Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Camp Woodbrooke Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$247KTotal Revenue
$152KTotal Expenses
$890KTotal Assets
$523Total Liabilities
$890KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $95K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is likely run by volunteers or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which is highly efficient for an organization with revenues around $250,000.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Camp Woodbrooke Inc:

  • Zero officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and volunteer leadership.
  • Consistent revenue generation, with recent years showing growth (e.g., $247,050 in 2023).
  • Steady asset growth, from $783,817 in 2017 to $890,126 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating strong transparency and compliance.
  • Expenses consistently lower than revenue in most recent periods, allowing for reinvestment and asset building.

Frequently Asked Questions about Camp Woodbrooke Inc

Is Camp Woodbrooke Inc a legitimate charity?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc (EIN: 204322810) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $280K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Camp Woodbrooke Inc spend its money?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Camp Woodbrooke Inc tax-deductible?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204322810). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Camp Woodbrooke Inc CEO make?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $250,000. annually. The organization reported $280K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Camp Woodbrooke Inc's spending goes to programs?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Camp Woodbrooke Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Camp Woodbrooke Inc is above average for NTEE category O43 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Camp Woodbrooke Inc located?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc is headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 204322810. It is classified under NTEE code O43.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camp Woodbrooke Inc have?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $280K in total revenue.

Is Camp Woodbrooke Inc a good charity?

Based on the available data, Camp Woodbrooke Inc appears to be a very good charity. They consistently report zero officer compensation, have stable revenue, growing assets, and a history of transparent financial reporting via IRS Form 990s.

How has Camp Woodbrooke Inc's financial health changed over time?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc has shown consistent financial health, with revenues generally increasing from around $170,000 in 2017 to over $247,000 in 2023. Assets have also grown steadily from $783,817 in 2017 to $890,126 in 2023, indicating sound financial management and growth.

What is Camp Woodbrooke Inc's approach to executive compensation?

Camp Woodbrooke Inc reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led model or that any compensation is minimal and not reportable, which is a highly efficient approach for a nonprofit of its size.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Camp Woodbrooke Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Camp Woodbrooke Inc's revenue has grown by 58.8%, moving from $156K to $247K. Total assets increased by 35.1% over the same period, from $659K to $890K. Total functional expenses rose by 27.8%, from $119K to $152K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Camp Woodbrooke Inc reported a surplus of $95K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $523 in liabilities against $890K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $890K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $247K $152K $890K $523
2022 $239K $166K $795K $615 View 990
2021 $239K $132K $832K $111K View 990
2020 $50K $81K $755K $141K View 990
2019 $185K $132K $785K $137K View 990
2018 $182K $103K $821K $226K View 990
2017 $173K $153K $784K $292K View 990
2016 $188K $119K $800K $327K View 990
2015 $186K $119K $762K $359K View 990
2014 $209K $106K $734K $398K View 990
2013 $154K $107K $673K $438K View 990
2012 $131K $120K $658K $477K View 990
2011 $156K $119K $659K $488K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $890K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $795K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $832K (revenue +380.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $755K (revenue -73.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $785K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $821K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $784K (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $800K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $762K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $734K (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $673K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $658K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $659K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camp Woodbrooke Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Camp Woodbrooke Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O43)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O43.

View all O43 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State