Campanile Center For The Arts Inc
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc faces recurring operational deficits despite periods of strong revenue, maintaining stable assets and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 204796102 · Minocqua, WI · NTEE: A20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $308K |
| Total Expenses | $448K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Campanile Center For The Arts Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Campanile Center For The Arts Inc
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc (EIN: 204796102) is a nonprofit organization based in Minocqua, WI, classified under NTEE code A20. The organization reported total revenue of $308K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Campanile Center For The Arts Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $308K |
| Total Expenses | $448K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-139,896 |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $30K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | -45.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 34.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Campanile Center For The Arts Inc reported a deficit of $140K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 34.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Campanile Center For The Arts Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +35.0% | +20.9% | -9.7% |
| 2023 | -58.8% | +19.3% | -9.1% |
| 2022 | -25.8% | +42.5% | +16.2% |
| 2021 | +233.3% | -45.6% | -2.0% |
| 2020 | -61.0% | -2.1% | -4.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Campanile Center For The Arts Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Campanile Center For The Arts Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $140K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is a strong positive for resource allocation directly to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Campanile Center For The Arts Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Recurring operational deficits (e.g., 202406, 202305, 202005) where expenses significantly exceed revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Campanile Center For The Arts Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating strong resource allocation to mission.
- Periods of strong revenue generation and surpluses (e.g., 202205, 202105).
- Stable asset base providing financial resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions about Campanile Center For The Arts Inc
Is Campanile Center For The Arts Inc a legitimate charity?
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc (EIN: 204796102) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $308K. 1 red flag identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Campanile Center For The Arts Inc spend its money?
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Campanile Center For The Arts Inc tax-deductible?
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204796102). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Campanile Center For The Arts Inc's spending goes to programs?
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Campanile Center For The Arts Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Campanile Center For The Arts Inc is above average for NTEE category A20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Campanile Center For The Arts Inc located?
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc is headquartered in Minocqua, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 204796102. It is classified under NTEE code A20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Campanile Center For The Arts Inc have?
Campanile Center For The Arts Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $308K in total revenue.
Is Campanile Center For The Arts Inc a good charity?
The organization demonstrates a strong commitment to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation. While it has experienced several years where expenses exceeded revenue, it also shows periods of significant financial surplus, suggesting effective program delivery and fundraising capabilities. The stability of its assets provides a buffer.
Why are expenses higher than revenue in recent years?
In the latest period (202406), expenses were $447,657 while revenue was $307,761, leading to a deficit. Similar deficits occurred in 202305, 202005, 201805, 201705, and 201505. This could be due to fluctuating program costs, grant cycles, or fundraising challenges in those specific years.
How stable are the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have remained relatively stable over the past decade, ranging from $1,169,101 in 201505 to $1,545,261 in 202205, and currently stand at $1,269,138. This indicates a consistent base of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Campanile Center For The Arts Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Campanile Center For The Arts Inc's revenue has grown by 0.1%, moving from $307K to $308K. Total assets increased by 2.5% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 12.8%, from $397K to $448K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Campanile Center For The Arts Inc reported a deficit of $140K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $30K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $308K | $448K | $1.3M | $30K | — | — |
| 2023 | $228K | $370K | $1.4M | $28K | — | — |
| 2022 | $553K | $310K | $1.5M | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $745K | $218K | $1.3M | $43K | — | — |
| 2020 | $223K | $400K | $1.4M | $645K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $572K | $409K | $1.4M | $527K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $236K | $393K | $1.4M | $669K | — | — |
| 2017 | $301K | $356K | $1.5M | $575K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $562K | $349K | $1.3M | $373K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $303K | $308K | $1.2M | $446K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $325K | $327K | $1.1M | $379K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $232K | $336K | $1.1M | $389K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $530K | $355K | $1.2M | $382K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $307K | $397K | $1.2M | $580K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +35.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -58.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +233.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -61.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $572K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +142.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -46.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +85.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -56.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +72.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Campanile Center For The Arts Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Campanile Center For The Arts Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.