Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc maintains strong assets despite volatile annual revenues and expenses, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 204565002 · Copake, NY · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $72.3M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc (EIN: 204565002) is a nonprofit organization based in Copake, NY, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $20.0M and total assets of $84.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$483K |
| Total Assets | $81.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.9M |
| Net Assets | $72.3M |
| Operating Margin | 14.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 345.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc reported a surplus of $483K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 345.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +74.9% | -13.5% | +15.6% |
| 2023 | -69.3% | +169.8% | -5.6% |
| 2022 | +145.8% | -58.4% | +10.4% |
| 2021 | -40.4% | -71.9% | +24.5% |
| 2020 | +14.1% | +198.4% | -16.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $483K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant year-over-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, which could indicate unpredictable funding or operational challenges.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, demonstrating a strong commitment to mission-focused spending.
- Robust and growing asset base ($84,048,760 latest), providing long-term financial stability.
- Liabilities are consistently low relative to assets, indicating sound financial management.
- Strong alignment between NTEE code (P20 - Residential Care & Adult Day Programs) and likely program focus.
Frequently Asked Questions about Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc
Is Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc a legitimate charity?
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc (EIN: 204565002) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $20.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc spend its money?
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc tax-deductible?
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204565002). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc's spending goes to programs?
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc located?
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc is headquartered in Copake, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 204565002. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc have?
Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $20.0M in total revenue.
Is Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc appears to be a good charity. It maintains a strong asset base, consistently reports 0% officer compensation, and its NTEE code (P20 - Residential Care & Adult Day Programs) aligns with its mission, suggesting a strong program focus.
How does Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc manage its financial volatility?
The organization's significant asset base, reaching $84,048,760, likely provides a buffer against the substantial year-to-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, allowing it to maintain operations despite varying income streams.
What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?
Assets have generally shown an upward trend over the past decade, from $68,744,867 in 2015 to $84,048,760 in the latest period. Liabilities have remained relatively stable and significantly lower than assets, indicating strong financial health.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc's revenue has grown by 225.9%, moving from $1.0M to $3.3M. Total assets increased by 18.1% over the same period, from $68.7M to $81.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 25.3%, from $2.3M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc reported a surplus of $483K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8.9M in liabilities against $81.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.9%), resulting in net assets of $72.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3.3M | $2.8M | $81.1M | $8.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.9M | $3.3M | $70.2M | $6.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $6.2M | $1.2M | $74.4M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.5M | $2.9M | $67.4M | $5.5M | — | — |
| 2020 | $4.2M | $10.3M | $54.1M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.7M | $3.5M | $64.9M | $9.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.6M | $6.5M | $67.1M | $10.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.4M | $4.3M | $64.3M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.8M | $5.1M | $63.0M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.5M | $6.0M | $68.7M | $9.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.7M | $5.7M | $68.8M | $7.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.9M | $4.1M | $70.6M | $10.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.1M | $3.7M | $70.5M | $10.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.0M | $2.3M | $68.7M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $81.1M (revenue +74.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $70.2M (revenue -69.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $74.4M (revenue +145.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $67.4M (revenue -40.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $54.1M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $64.9M (revenue -44.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $67.1M (revenue +97.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $64.3M (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $63.0M (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $68.7M (revenue +29.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $68.8M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $70.6M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $70.5M (revenue +307.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $68.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Camphill Village Copake Foundationinc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.