Cancer Family Care Inc

EIN: 310805286 · Cincinnati, OH · NTEE: G30Z

$1.5MRevenue
$1.4MGross Revenue
$2.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G30Z
Cancer Family Care Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$2.5M

Is Cancer Family Care Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cancer Family Care Inc

Cancer Family Care Inc (EIN: 310805286) is a nonprofit organization based in Cincinnati, OH, classified under NTEE code G30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $2.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cancer Family Care Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cancer Family Care Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$134K
Total Assets$2.6M
Total Liabilities$83K
Net Assets$2.5M
Operating Margin9.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.2%
Months of Reserves23.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Cancer Family Care Inc reported a surplus of $134K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cancer Family Care Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+30.8%+8.2%+16.0%
2022+13.3%+12.1%-13.4%
2021-11.5%+11.2%+4.8%
2020-14.3%-7.5%+12.6%
2019+6.5%-4.4%+24.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cancer Family Care Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cancer Family Care Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$2.6MTotal Assets
$83KTotal Liabilities
$2.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cancer Family Care Inc

Is Cancer Family Care Inc a legitimate charity?

Cancer Family Care Inc (EIN: 310805286) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Cancer Family Care Inc spend its money?

Cancer Family Care Inc reported $1.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cancer Family Care Inc tax-deductible?

Cancer Family Care Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 310805286). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cancer Family Care Inc located?

Cancer Family Care Inc is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 310805286. It is classified under NTEE code G30Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cancer Family Care Inc have?

Cancer Family Care Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cancer Family Care Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cancer Family Care Inc's revenue has grown by 20.9%, moving from $1.2M to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 62.2% over the same period, from $1.6M to $2.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 13%, from $1.2M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cancer Family Care Inc reported a surplus of $134K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $83K in liabilities against $2.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.3M $2.6M $83K View 990
2022 $1.1M $1.2M $2.2M $118K
2021 $997K $1.1M $2.6M $41K View 990
2020 $1.1M $997K $2.5M $44K
2019 $1.3M $1.1M $2.2M $39K View 990
2018 $1.2M $1.1M $1.8M $51K View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.2M $1.7M $54K
2016 $1.2M $1.2M $1.7M $39K View 990
2015 $1.4M $1.3M $1.7M $58K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.3M $1.6M $56K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.4M $1.7M $53K View 990
2012 $1.5M $1.5M $1.6M $286K View 990
2011 $1.2M $1.2M $1.6M $317K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $997K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $997K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -34.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cancer Family Care Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cancer Family Care Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G30Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G30Z.

View all G30Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State