Cancer Research Foundation

EIN: 362385213 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: H30

$3.9MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$10.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
H30
Cancer Research Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$10.6M

Is Cancer Research Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cancer Research Foundation

Cancer Research Foundation (EIN: 362385213) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code H30. The organization reported total revenue of $3.9M and total assets of $10.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cancer Research Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cancer Research Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-35,768
Total Assets$11.2M
Total Liabilities$570K
Net Assets$10.6M
Operating Margin-3.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.1%
Months of Reserves126.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Cancer Research Foundation reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 126.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2024), Cancer Research Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+14.6%+5.5%+10.3%
2023-17.0%-7.3%-11.1%
2022-10.6%-11.4%+1.1%
2021+9.7%+29.6%+26.7%
2020+36.3%+38.1%-8.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cancer Research Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cancer Research Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.0MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$11.2MTotal Assets
$570KTotal Liabilities
$10.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cancer Research Foundation

Is Cancer Research Foundation a legitimate charity?

Cancer Research Foundation (EIN: 362385213) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Cancer Research Foundation spend its money?

Cancer Research Foundation reported $3.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cancer Research Foundation tax-deductible?

Cancer Research Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362385213). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cancer Research Foundation located?

Cancer Research Foundation is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362385213. It is classified under NTEE code H30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cancer Research Foundation have?

Cancer Research Foundation has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cancer Research Foundation showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Cancer Research Foundation's revenue has declined by 19.6%, moving from $1.3M to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 57.8% over the same period, from $7.1M to $11.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.2%, from $678K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Cancer Research Foundation reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $570K in liabilities against $11.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%), resulting in net assets of $10.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.0M $1.1M $11.2M $570K View 990
2023 $894K $1.0M $10.1M $640K View 990
2022 $1.1M $1.1M $11.4M $550K View 990
2021 $1.2M $1.2M $11.3M $606K View 990
2020 $1.1M $944K $8.9M $551K View 990
2018 $805K $683K $9.7M $254K View 990
2017 $1.5M $784K $9.1M $328K View 990
2016 $611K $1.6M $8.8M $802K View 990
2015 $1.0M $858K $10.0M $329K View 990
2014 $1.0M $590K $9.1M $104K View 990
2013 $1.7M $867K $8.2M $254K View 990
2012 $1.3M $678K $7.1M $160K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $894K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $944K, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $805K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -44.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $784K, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +137.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $611K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -40.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $858K, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $590K, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -39.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $867K, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $678K, and assets of $7.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cancer Research Foundation:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cancer Research Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H30.

View all H30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State