Cancer Research Foundation Inc
Cancer Research Foundation Inc operates with minimal revenue and significant liabilities, consistently reporting zero officer compensation.
EIN: 161726937 · Sparks, NV · NTEE: A12 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $45K |
| Total Expenses | $12K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $-74,379 |
| Transparency Score | 45/100 |
Is Cancer Research Foundation Inc Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Cancer Research Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Cancer Research Foundation Inc
Cancer Research Foundation Inc (EIN: 161726937) is a nonprofit organization based in Sparks, NV, classified under NTEE code A12. The organization reported total revenue of $45K and total assets of $25K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cancer Research Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cancer Research Foundation Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -21.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12K |
| Total Expenses | $12K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$0 |
| Total Assets | $25K |
| Total Liabilities | $99K |
| Net Assets | $-74,379 |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 397.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 25.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Cancer Research Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 397.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cancer Research Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -21.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -63.7% | -84.5% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | -77.9% | -48.2% | +-0.0% |
| 2021 | -29.7% | -29.7% | +-0.0% |
| 2020 | +414.1% | +414.0% | +150.0% |
| 2019 | +112.2% | +112.2% | +0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cancer Research Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 45 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Cancer Research Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 397.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a fully volunteer-run structure or that compensation is not reported under this category, which could be a point of concern for transparency given the organization's mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Cancer Research Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Liabilities consistently and significantly exceed assets (e.g., $99,377 liabilities vs. $24,998 assets in 2023), indicating financial instability.
- Revenue has significantly declined from a peak of $205,584 in 2020 to $11,608 in 2023.
- Consistent near-zero net income (revenue closely matching expenses) suggests minimal capacity for growth or building reserves.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown makes it difficult to assess program efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Cancer Research Foundation Inc:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating a degree of transparency.
- Reports 0% officer compensation, which could indicate a commitment to minimizing overhead if truly volunteer-run.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cancer Research Foundation Inc
Is Cancer Research Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Cancer Research Foundation Inc (EIN: 161726937) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 45/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $45K. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Cancer Research Foundation Inc spend its money?
Cancer Research Foundation Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Cancer Research Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Cancer Research Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161726937). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Cancer Research Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
Cancer Research Foundation Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Cancer Research Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 45/100 (Fair), Cancer Research Foundation Inc is near average for NTEE category A12 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Cancer Research Foundation Inc located?
Cancer Research Foundation Inc is headquartered in Sparks, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 161726937. It is classified under NTEE code A12.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cancer Research Foundation Inc have?
Cancer Research Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $45K in total revenue.
How does Cancer Research Foundation Inc utilize its funds given the consistent near-zero net income?
The provided data shows that expenses consistently match revenue, indicating that all incoming funds are spent each year. Without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's unclear how these funds are allocated between program services, administrative costs, and fundraising.
What is the nature of the significant liabilities reported by the organization?
The organization consistently reports liabilities significantly exceeding its assets, such as $99,377 in liabilities against $24,998 in assets in 2023. The nature of these liabilities (e.g., loans, payables) is not specified in the summary data, but they represent a substantial financial burden.
Is the organization truly volunteer-run, given the 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation strongly suggests a volunteer-run model. However, without further details from the full 990 forms, it's impossible to definitively confirm that no individuals receive compensation in other forms for their services.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cancer Research Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cancer Research Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 94.7%, moving from $219K to $12K. Total assets increased by 31.6% over the same period, from $19K to $25K. Total functional expenses fell by 95.4%, from $255K to $12K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cancer Research Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $99K in liabilities against $25K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 397.5%), resulting in net assets of $-74,379.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12K | $12K | $25K | $99K | — | — |
| 2022 | $32K | $75K | $25K | $99K | — | — |
| 2021 | $145K | $145K | $25K | $56K | — | — |
| 2020 | $206K | $206K | $25K | $56K | — | — |
| 2019 | $40K | $40K | $10K | $41K | — | — |
| 2018 | $19K | $19K | $10K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $10K | $10K | $10K | $41K | — | — |
| 2016 | $65K | $65K | $5K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $93K | $93K | $5K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $52K | $69K | $50K | $81K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $81K | $80K | $57K | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $114K | $147K | $72K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $219K | $255K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $25K (revenue -63.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $25K (revenue -77.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $25K (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $25K (revenue +414.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $10K (revenue +112.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $10K (revenue +82.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $10K (revenue -84.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $5K (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $5K (revenue +80.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $50K (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $57K (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $72K (revenue -47.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $19K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cancer Research Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cancer Research Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.