Candle Of Light Vela De Luz

EIN: 474406329 · Logan, UT · NTEE: P20

$713Revenue
$496Gross Revenue
$798Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Candle Of Light Vela De Luz Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$713
Total Expenses$1K
Net Assets$798

Is Candle Of Light Vela De Luz Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Candle Of Light Vela De Luz

Candle Of Light Vela De Luz (EIN: 474406329) is a nonprofit organization based in Logan, UT, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $713 and total assets of $798 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Candle Of Light Vela De Luz 's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Candle Of Light Vela De Luz is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -18.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$496
Total Expenses$1K
Surplus / Deficit$-745
Total Assets$798
Net Assets$798
Operating Margin-150.2%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Candle Of Light Vela De Luz reported a deficit of $745 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2015–2022), Candle Of Light Vela De Luz 's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -18.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-63.3%+115.5%-48.1%
2021+348.0%-26.2%+102.1%
2020-69.0%+124.8%-38.5%
2019+49.7%+1635.0%+102.3%
2018-15.4%-89.2%+117.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Candle Of Light Vela De Luz has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Candle Of Light Vela De Luz with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$496Total Revenue
$1KTotal Expenses
$798Total Assets
$798Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $745, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Candle Of Light Vela De Luz

Is Candle Of Light Vela De Luz a legitimate charity?

Candle Of Light Vela De Luz (EIN: 474406329) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $713. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Candle Of Light Vela De Luz spend its money?

Candle Of Light Vela De Luz reported $713 in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Candle Of Light Vela De Luz tax-deductible?

Candle Of Light Vela De Luz is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 474406329). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Candle Of Light Vela De Luz located?

Candle Of Light Vela De Luz is headquartered in Logan, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 474406329. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Candle Of Light Vela De Luz have?

Candle Of Light Vela De Luz has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $713 in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Candle Of Light Vela De Luz showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2022), Candle Of Light Vela De Luz 's revenue has declined by 75.3%, moving from $2K to $496. Total assets increased by 129.3% over the same period, from $348 to $798. Total functional expenses fell by 25.4%, from $2K to $1K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Candle Of Light Vela De Luz reported a deficit of $745, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $496 $1K $798 $0 View 990
2021 $1K $576 $2K $0
2020 $302 $780 $761 $0 View 990
2019 $973 $347 $1K $0 View 990
2018 $650 $20 $612 $0 View 990
2017 $768 $185 $282 $300 View 990
2016 $8K $7K $299 $900 View 990
2015 $2K $2K $348 $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $496, expenses of $1K, and assets of $798 (revenue -63.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $576, and assets of $2K (revenue +348.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $302, expenses of $780, and assets of $761 (revenue -69.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $973, expenses of $347, and assets of $1K (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $650, expenses of $20, and assets of $612 (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $768, expenses of $185, and assets of $282 (revenue -89.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $299 (revenue +278.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $348.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Candle Of Light Vela De Luz :

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Candle Of Light Vela De Luz is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State