Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm

EIN: 341167705 · Canton, OH · NTEE: J22Z

$624KRevenue
$942KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
J22Z
Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$624K
Total Expenses$866K
Net Assets$893K

Is Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm

Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm (EIN: 341167705) is a nonprofit organization based in Canton, OH, classified under NTEE code J22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $624K and total assets of $942K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

50Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$606K
Total Expenses$866K
Surplus / Deficit$-259,948
Total Assets$893K
Total Liabilities$304
Net Assets$893K
Operating Margin-42.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves12.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm reported a deficit of $260K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-20.4%+31.1%-30.9%
2022+9.9%-5.5%+8.5%
2021+75.3%+52.1%-1.0%
2020-21.7%-10.1%-1.7%
2019-10.7%-7.3%-0.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1976

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$606KTotal Revenue
$866KTotal Expenses
$893KTotal Assets
$304Total Liabilities
$893KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $260K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm

Is Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm a legitimate charity?

Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm (EIN: 341167705) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $624K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm spend its money?

Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm reported $624K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm tax-deductible?

Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 341167705). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm located?

Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm is headquartered in Canton, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 341167705. It is classified under NTEE code J22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm have?

Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $624K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm's revenue has grown by 33.8%, moving from $453K to $606K. Total assets increased by 85.9% over the same period, from $480K to $893K. Total functional expenses rose by 150.9%, from $345K to $866K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm reported a deficit of $260K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $304 in liabilities against $893K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $893K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $606K $866K $893K $304
2022 $761K $661K $1.3M $303 View 990
2021 $693K $699K $1.2M $31 View 990
2020 $395K $460K $1.2M $55K View 990
2019 $505K $511K $1.2M $9K View 990
2018 $565K $552K $1.2M $6K View 990
2017 $839K $514K $1.2M $4K View 990
2016 $601K $548K $886K $-833 View 990
2015 $471K $476K $835K $999 View 990
2014 $602K $390K $844K $5K View 990
2013 $466K $387K $631K $5K View 990
2012 $406K $337K $547K $312 View 990
2011 $453K $345K $480K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $866K, and assets of $893K (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $761K, expenses of $661K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $693K, expenses of $699K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +75.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $460K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $552K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $839K, expenses of $514K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +39.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $548K, and assets of $886K (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $471K, expenses of $476K, and assets of $835K (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $844K (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $631K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $547K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $480K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Canton Area Plumbers Pipefitters & Refrig Joint Apprenticeship Comm is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J22Z.

View all J22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State