Canton Jewish Community Federation

EIN: 237084946 · Canton, OH

$343KRevenue
$2.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Canton Jewish Community Federation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$343K
Total Expenses$604K
Net Assets$3.1M

Is Canton Jewish Community Federation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Canton Jewish Community Federation

Canton Jewish Community Federation (EIN: 237084946) is a nonprofit organization based in Canton, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $343K and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Canton Jewish Community Federation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

55Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Canton Jewish Community Federation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 55 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$576K
Total Expenses$604K
Surplus / Deficit$-28,034
Total Assets$3.3M
Total Liabilities$198K
Net Assets$3.1M
Operating Margin-4.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.0%
Months of Reserves65.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Canton Jewish Community Federation reported a deficit of $28K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 65.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Canton Jewish Community Federation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.6%-61.9%+5.2%
2022-4.5%+205.1%-29.4%
2021+10.6%+10.1%+3.5%
2020+22.7%-3.7%+5.2%
2019-18.8%-1.5%+3.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1971

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Canton Jewish Community Federation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Canton Jewish Community Federation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$576KTotal Revenue
$604KTotal Expenses
$3.3MTotal Assets
$198KTotal Liabilities
$3.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Canton Jewish Community Federation

Is Canton Jewish Community Federation a legitimate charity?

Canton Jewish Community Federation (EIN: 237084946) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $343K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Canton Jewish Community Federation spend its money?

Canton Jewish Community Federation reported $343K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Canton Jewish Community Federation tax-deductible?

Canton Jewish Community Federation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237084946). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Canton Jewish Community Federation located?

Canton Jewish Community Federation is headquartered in Canton, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 237084946.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Canton Jewish Community Federation have?

Canton Jewish Community Federation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $343K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Canton Jewish Community Federation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Canton Jewish Community Federation's revenue has declined by 32.2%, moving from $849K to $576K. Total assets increased by 50.1% over the same period, from $2.2M to $3.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 36.8%, from $955K to $604K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Canton Jewish Community Federation reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $198K in liabilities against $3.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $576K $604K $3.3M $198K View 990
2022 $545K $1.6M $3.1M $185K View 990
2021 $571K $519K $4.4M $179K View 990
2020 $516K $472K $4.3M $227K View 990
2019 $421K $490K $4.1M $225K View 990
2018 $518K $497K $3.9M $219K View 990
2017 $1.6M $524K $4.0M $221K View 990
2016 $566K $655K $2.9M $309K View 990
2015 $539K $590K $2.9M $290K View 990
2014 $554K $797K $3.0M $273K View 990
2013 $759K $832K $3.2M $283K View 990
2012 $574K $782K $3.1M $215K View 990
2011 $849K $955K $2.2M $244K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $576K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $472K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $518K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -66.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $524K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +176.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $566K, expenses of $655K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $539K, expenses of $590K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $554K, expenses of $797K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $832K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +32.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $782K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -32.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $849K, expenses of $955K, and assets of $2.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Canton Jewish Community Federation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Canton Jewish Community Federation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State