Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 430206170 · Cpe Girardeau, MO

$1.2MRevenue
$862KGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$811K
Net Assets$1.3M

Is Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce

Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 430206170) is a nonprofit organization based in Cpe Girardeau, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$778K
Total Expenses$811K
Surplus / Deficit$-33,141
Total Assets$1.3M
Total Liabilities$887
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin-4.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves19.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $33K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 19.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.0%+19.1%-2.5%
2022-21.6%-16.7%+1.9%
2021+15.6%+3.5%+7.3%
2020-12.2%-13.0%-0.6%
2019+12.0%+0.4%-1.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$778KTotal Revenue
$811KTotal Expenses
$1.3MTotal Assets
$887Total Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce

Is Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 430206170) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 430206170). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce located?

Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Cpe Girardeau, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 430206170.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce have?

Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 13.1%, moving from $688K to $778K. Total assets increased by 142.6% over the same period, from $534K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 22%, from $665K to $811K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $33K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $887 in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $778K $811K $1.3M $887
2022 $713K $681K $1.3M $857
2021 $910K $817K $1.3M $8K View 990
2020 $787K $789K $1.2M $13K View 990
2019 $896K $907K $1.2M $18K View 990
2018 $800K $903K $1.2M $22K View 990
2017 $805K $852K $1.3M $13K
2016 $956K $795K $1.4M $2K View 990
2015 $759K $761K $1.2M $15K View 990
2014 $701K $683K $1.2M $7K View 990
2013 $703K $711K $1.2M $8K View 990
2012 $1.3M $619K $1.2M $14K View 990
2011 $688K $665K $534K $18K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $811K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $713K, expenses of $681K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $910K, expenses of $817K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $787K, expenses of $789K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $896K, expenses of $907K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $800K, expenses of $903K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $805K, expenses of $852K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $956K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $761K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $701K, expenses of $683K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -46.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $619K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +89.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $688K, expenses of $665K, and assets of $534K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Cape Girardeau Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State