Capital Area Association Of Realtors

EIN: 370713004 · Springfield, IL

$1.3MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$2.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Capital Area Association Of Realtors Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$1.4M

Is Capital Area Association Of Realtors Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Capital Area Association Of Realtors

Capital Area Association Of Realtors (EIN: 370713004) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Capital Area Association Of Realtors's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

74Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Capital Area Association Of Realtors is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 74 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$150K
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$710K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin11.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio33.0%
Months of Reserves23.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Capital Area Association Of Realtors reported a surplus of $150K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.0% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Capital Area Association Of Realtors's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.8%+8.6%+8.8%
2022+6.2%+7.4%+13.8%
2021+29.9%+7.5%+11.2%
2020-11.7%-6.8%-0.3%
2019-2.4%-3.1%+2.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes4000
IRS Ruling Date1952

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Capital Area Association Of Realtors has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Capital Area Association Of Realtors with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$710KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $150K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Capital Area Association Of Realtors

Is Capital Area Association Of Realtors a legitimate charity?

Capital Area Association Of Realtors (EIN: 370713004) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Capital Area Association Of Realtors spend its money?

Capital Area Association Of Realtors reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Capital Area Association Of Realtors tax-deductible?

Capital Area Association Of Realtors is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370713004). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Capital Area Association Of Realtors located?

Capital Area Association Of Realtors is headquartered in Springfield, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370713004.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Capital Area Association Of Realtors have?

Capital Area Association Of Realtors has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Capital Area Association Of Realtors showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Capital Area Association Of Realtors's revenue has grown by 56.3%, moving from $814K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 41.7% over the same period, from $1.5M to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 29.5%, from $867K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Capital Area Association Of Realtors reported a surplus of $150K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $710K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.1M $2.1M $710K View 990
2022 $1.2M $1.0M $2.0M $697K View 990
2021 $1.1M $962K $1.7M $602K
2020 $864K $896K $1.6M $585K
2019 $978K $961K $1.6M $559K View 990
2018 $1.0M $992K $1.5M $545K View 990
2017 $1.0M $982K $1.5M $484K View 990
2016 $954K $979K $1.4M $490K View 990
2015 $948K $922K $1.5M $476K View 990
2014 $784K $788K $1.3M $374K View 990
2013 $759K $851K $1.3M $382K View 990
2012 $809K $839K $1.4M $355K View 990
2011 $814K $867K $1.5M $435K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $962K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +29.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $896K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $978K, expenses of $961K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $992K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $982K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $954K, expenses of $979K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $948K, expenses of $922K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $788K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $851K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $809K, expenses of $839K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $814K, expenses of $867K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Capital Area Association Of Realtors:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Capital Area Association Of Realtors is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State