Capital Area Soccer Association

EIN: 251801660 · Harrisburg, PA · NTEE: O99Z

$656KRevenue
$644KGross Revenue
$153KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O99Z
Capital Area Soccer Association Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$656K
Total Expenses$645K
Net Assets$44K

Is Capital Area Soccer Association Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Capital Area Soccer Association

Capital Area Soccer Association (EIN: 251801660) is a nonprofit organization based in Harrisburg, PA, classified under NTEE code O99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $656K and total assets of $153K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Capital Area Soccer Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Capital Area Soccer Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$579K
Total Expenses$645K
Surplus / Deficit$-65,484
Total Assets$56K
Total Liabilities$11K
Net Assets$44K
Operating Margin-11.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.5%
Months of Reserves1.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Capital Area Soccer Association reported a deficit of $65K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Capital Area Soccer Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.9%+5.6%-51.1%
2022-7.2%+1.3%+1.5%
2021+21.2%+15.6%+84.5%
2020-16.7%-24.5%+49.5%
2019-17.6%-3.4%-50.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Capital Area Soccer Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Capital Area Soccer Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$579KTotal Revenue
$645KTotal Expenses
$56KTotal Assets
$11KTotal Liabilities
$44KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $65K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Capital Area Soccer Association

Is Capital Area Soccer Association a legitimate charity?

Capital Area Soccer Association (EIN: 251801660) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $656K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Capital Area Soccer Association spend its money?

Capital Area Soccer Association reported $656K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Capital Area Soccer Association tax-deductible?

Capital Area Soccer Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251801660). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Capital Area Soccer Association located?

Capital Area Soccer Association is headquartered in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251801660. It is classified under NTEE code O99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Capital Area Soccer Association have?

Capital Area Soccer Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $656K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Capital Area Soccer Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Capital Area Soccer Association's revenue has grown by 48.2%, moving from $391K to $579K. Total assets decreased by 58.5% over the same period, from $134K to $56K. Total functional expenses rose by 67.3%, from $385K to $645K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Capital Area Soccer Association reported a deficit of $65K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $11K in liabilities against $56K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.5%), resulting in net assets of $44K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $579K $645K $56K $11K
2022 $609K $610K $114K $4K
2021 $656K $602K $112K $1K View 990
2020 $541K $521K $61K $3K View 990
2019 $650K $690K $41K $3K View 990
2018 $789K $715K $82K $3K View 990
2017 $798K $787K $19K $15K View 990
2016 $835K $908K $20K $32K View 990
2015 $695K $704K $70K $9K View 990
2014 $506K $522K $76K $5K View 990
2013 $436K $456K $91K $4K View 990
2012 $497K $522K $109K $2K View 990
2011 $391K $385K $134K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $56K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $609K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $114K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $656K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $112K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $61K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $690K, and assets of $41K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $789K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $82K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $798K, expenses of $787K, and assets of $19K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $835K, expenses of $908K, and assets of $20K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $695K, expenses of $704K, and assets of $70K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $76K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $436K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $91K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $497K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $109K (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $134K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Capital Area Soccer Association:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Capital Area Soccer Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O99Z.

3. Siff

WA · $10.2M revenue

View all O99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State