Capitol Hill Village
Capitol Hill Village shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation, with recent deficit following years of surpluses.
EIN: 205150809 · Washington, DC · NTEE: P81 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Capitol Hill Village Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Capitol Hill Village directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Capitol Hill Village
Capitol Hill Village (EIN: 205150809) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code P81. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Capitol Hill Village's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Capitol Hill Village is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-155,631 |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $149K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | -12.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 11.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Capitol Hill Village reported a deficit of $156K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Capitol Hill Village's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -11.7% | +13.6% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | +4.4% | +15.5% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | +34.9% | +4.1% | +36.0% |
| 2020 | -1.0% | +20.0% | +1.4% |
| 2019 | -8.9% | -17.5% | +9.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Capitol Hill Village with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Capitol Hill Village allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $156K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or compensation is reported under other categories.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Capitol Hill Village's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation may indicate incomplete reporting or an unusual executive structure for an organization of this size.
- Deficit in 2023 ($155,631) after several years of surpluses warrants further investigation into the cause.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Capitol Hill Village:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $436,895 in 2015 to $1,231,827 in 2023.
- Healthy growth in assets, increasing from $483,892 in 2015 to $1,340,757 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management (e.g., $149,309 liabilities vs. $1,340,757 assets in 2023).
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms (14 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Capitol Hill Village
Is Capitol Hill Village a legitimate charity?
Capitol Hill Village (EIN: 205150809) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Capitol Hill Village spend its money?
Capitol Hill Village directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Capitol Hill Village tax-deductible?
Capitol Hill Village is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205150809). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Capitol Hill Village's spending goes to programs?
Capitol Hill Village directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Capitol Hill Village compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Capitol Hill Village is above average for NTEE category P81 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Capitol Hill Village located?
Capitol Hill Village is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 205150809. It is classified under NTEE code P81.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Capitol Hill Village have?
Capitol Hill Village has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Is Capitol Hill Village financially stable?
Yes, Capitol Hill Village appears financially stable. Despite a deficit in 2023 ($1,231,827 revenue vs. $1,387,458 expenses), this follows several years of surpluses and consistent asset growth, reaching $1,340,757 in 2023.
How has Capitol Hill Village's revenue trended over time?
Capitol Hill Village has shown strong revenue growth, increasing from $436,895 in 2015 to $1,231,827 in 2023, with a peak of $1,395,168 in 2022.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 14 available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized differently within their financial statements.
Did Capitol Hill Village operate at a surplus or deficit in recent years?
Capitol Hill Village operated at a deficit in 2023 (expenses exceeded revenue by $155,631) and 2020 (expenses exceeded revenue by $25,375). However, it reported surpluses in 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, and 2014.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Capitol Hill Village showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Capitol Hill Village's revenue has grown by 286.9%, moving from $318K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 275% over the same period, from $358K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 544.5%, from $215K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Capitol Hill Village reported a deficit of $156K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $149K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.1%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.3M | $149K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $92K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $990K | $1.0M | $982K | $118K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1000K | $847K | $968K | $96K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.1M | $1.0M | $882K | $137K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $923K | $784K | $760K | $118K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $574K | $547K | $547K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $437K | $453K | $484K | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $360K | $315K | $543K | $99K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $336K | $291K | $488K | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $313K | $265K | $440K | $88K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $286K | $237K | $403K | $98K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $318K | $215K | $358K | $102K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +34.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $990K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $982K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1000K, expenses of $847K, and assets of $968K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $882K (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $923K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $760K (revenue +60.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $547K, and assets of $547K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $484K (revenue +21.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $543K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $488K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $440K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $403K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $358K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Capitol Hill Village:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Capitol Hill Village is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.