Capitol Retirement Village Inc

EIN: 320011920 · Springfield, IL · NTEE: L21

$626KRevenue
$3.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
Capitol Retirement Village Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$626K
Total Expenses$754K
Net Assets$-1,776,687

Is Capitol Retirement Village Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Capitol Retirement Village Inc

Capitol Retirement Village Inc (EIN: 320011920) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, IL, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $626K and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Capitol Retirement Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Capitol Retirement Village Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$569K
Total Expenses$754K
Surplus / Deficit$-184,509
Total Assets$3.5M
Total Liabilities$5.3M
Net Assets$-1,776,687
Operating Margin-32.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio151.0%
Months of Reserves55.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Capitol Retirement Village Inc reported a deficit of $185K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 55.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 151.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Capitol Retirement Village Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.3%+5.5%-4.3%
2022+0.5%-2.8%-3.6%
2021-0.3%+3.8%-4.0%
2020-0.8%+9.3%-3.4%
2019+4.0%-3.7%-2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Capitol Retirement Village Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Capitol Retirement Village Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$569KTotal Revenue
$754KTotal Expenses
$3.5MTotal Assets
$5.3MTotal Liabilities
$-1,776,687Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $185K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 151.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Capitol Retirement Village Inc

Is Capitol Retirement Village Inc a legitimate charity?

Capitol Retirement Village Inc (EIN: 320011920) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $626K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Capitol Retirement Village Inc spend its money?

Capitol Retirement Village Inc reported $626K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Capitol Retirement Village Inc tax-deductible?

Capitol Retirement Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320011920). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Capitol Retirement Village Inc located?

Capitol Retirement Village Inc is headquartered in Springfield, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 320011920. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Capitol Retirement Village Inc have?

Capitol Retirement Village Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $626K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Capitol Retirement Village Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Capitol Retirement Village Inc's revenue has grown by 15.8%, moving from $492K to $569K. Total assets decreased by 29.2% over the same period, from $4.9M to $3.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 33.8%, from $563K to $754K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Capitol Retirement Village Inc reported a deficit of $185K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.3M in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 151.0%), resulting in net assets of $-1,776,687.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $569K $754K $3.5M $5.3M View 990
2022 $567K $715K $3.6M $5.2M View 990
2021 $565K $735K $3.8M $5.2M View 990
2020 $567K $708K $3.9M $5.2M View 990
2019 $571K $648K $4.1M $5.2M View 990
2018 $549K $673K $4.2M $5.2M View 990
2017 $536K $855K $4.3M $5.2M View 990
2016 $585K $612K $4.6M $5.2M View 990
2015 $510K $601K $4.7M $5.2M View 990
2014 $512K $604K $4.7M $5.2M View 990
2013 $555K $591K $4.8M $5.2M View 990
2012 $500K $580K $4.8M $5.2M View 990
2011 $492K $563K $4.9M $5.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $569K, expenses of $754K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $735K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $708K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $673K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $855K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $601K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $512K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $563K, and assets of $4.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Capitol Retirement Village Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Capitol Retirement Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State