Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc

EIN: 710508224 · Harrison, AR

$111KRevenue
$235KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$111K
Total Expenses$100K
Net Assets$191K

Is Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc

Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc (EIN: 710508224) is a nonprofit organization based in Harrison, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $111K and total assets of $235K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$120K
Total Expenses$100K
Surplus / Deficit+$20K
Total Assets$229K
Total Liabilities$38K
Net Assets$191K
Operating Margin16.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio16.6%
Months of Reserves27.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+26.8%-1.3%-0.9%
2023+11.0%-9.7%-8.9%
2022-1.0%-3.0%-17.5%
2021+5.0%+2.3%-15.6%
2020+0.8%+75.6%+15.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$120KTotal Revenue
$100KTotal Expenses
$229KTotal Assets
$38KTotal Liabilities
$191KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc

Is Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc a legitimate charity?

Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc (EIN: 710508224) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $111K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc spend its money?

Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc reported $111K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc tax-deductible?

Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710508224). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc located?

Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc is headquartered in Harrison, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710508224.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc have?

Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $111K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc's revenue has grown by 49.8%, moving from $80K to $120K. Total assets decreased by 5.4% over the same period, from $242K to $229K. Total functional expenses rose by 84%, from $55K to $100K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $38K in liabilities against $229K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%), resulting in net assets of $191K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $120K $100K $229K $38K
2023 $95K $102K $231K $60K View 990
2022 $85K $113K $254K $76K View 990
2021 $86K $116K $308K $102K
2020 $82K $114K $365K $129K View 990
2019 $82K $65K $316K $49K View 990
2018 $87K $69K $313K $64K View 990
2017 $60K $87K $308K $76K View 990
2016 $79K $68K $347K $88K View 990
2015 $64K $61K $257K $10K View 990
2014 $71K $62K $271K $27K View 990
2013 $66K $51K $245K $10K View 990
2012 $80K $55K $242K $23K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $229K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $231K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $254K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $308K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $365K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $316K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $313K (revenue +45.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $308K (revenue -24.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $347K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $257K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $271K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $245K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $242K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Capps Batavia Volunteer Fire Protection Assn Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State