Capstone Christian Academy
Capstone Christian Academy shows highly volatile revenue and zero reported officer compensation amidst substantial assets.
EIN: 200166381 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: B90 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $40 |
| Net Assets | $42.4M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Capstone Christian Academy Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Capstone Christian Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Capstone Christian Academy
Capstone Christian Academy (EIN: 200166381) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $45.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Capstone Christian Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Capstone Christian Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 42.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$358K |
| Total Assets | $43.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $645K |
| Net Assets | $42.4M |
| Operating Margin | 17.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 305.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Capstone Christian Academy reported a surplus of $358K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 305.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Capstone Christian Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 42.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +60.7% | +54.3% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | -63.0% | +146.5% | +1.5% |
| 2020 | -9249.9% | -39.5% | -20.1% |
| 2019 | +410.7% | +181.4% | +0.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Capstone Christian Academy with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Capstone Christian Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $358K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer leadership structure or compensation being categorized differently, which is unusual for an organization with assets exceeding $40 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Capstone Christian Academy's IRS 990 filings:
- Highly volatile revenue, including a significant negative revenue year in 2020.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $40 million in assets, which may indicate a lack of transparency if compensation is hidden in other categories.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary data, making efficiency assessment difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Capstone Christian Academy:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating basic regulatory compliance and transparency.
- Substantial asset base, consistently over $40 million, providing financial stability.
- Low reported liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Capstone Christian Academy
Is Capstone Christian Academy a legitimate charity?
Capstone Christian Academy (EIN: 200166381) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Capstone Christian Academy spend its money?
Capstone Christian Academy directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Capstone Christian Academy tax-deductible?
Capstone Christian Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200166381). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Capstone Christian Academy CEO make?
Capstone Christian Academy's highest-compensated officer earns $40 annually. The organization reported $4.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Capstone Christian Academy's spending goes to programs?
Capstone Christian Academy directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Capstone Christian Academy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Capstone Christian Academy is above average for NTEE category B90 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Capstone Christian Academy located?
Capstone Christian Academy is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 200166381. It is classified under NTEE code B90.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Capstone Christian Academy have?
Capstone Christian Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.
What caused the $-9,720,010 negative revenue in 2020?
The provided data does not specify the reason for the significant negative revenue in 2020. This could be due to asset write-downs, investment losses, or other non-operating adjustments.
How does Capstone Christian Academy fund its operations with 0% officer compensation?
With 0% reported officer compensation, it suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or their compensation is reported under other expense lines, which would require further investigation of the full 990 forms.
What is the primary source of Capstone Christian Academy's substantial assets?
The provided data does not detail the source of the organization's assets, which have consistently been over $40 million. Further review of the full 990 forms would be needed to understand asset acquisition and composition.
What are the specific program activities and their associated costs?
The summary data does not provide a detailed breakdown of program activities or their specific costs. A deeper dive into the full IRS Form 990 would be necessary to understand the nature and scale of their programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Capstone Christian Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Capstone Christian Academy's revenue has grown by 6796.6%, moving from $30K to $2.0M. Total assets decreased by 11.3% over the same period, from $48.5M to $43.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 5343.6%, from $31K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Capstone Christian Academy reported a surplus of $358K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $645K in liabilities against $43.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.5%), resulting in net assets of $42.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $1.7M | $43.0M | $645K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $42.5M | $490K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.4M | $444K | $41.9M | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $-9,720,010 | $31K | $38.9M | $648 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $106K | $52K | $48.7M | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $21K | $18K | $48.6M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9K | $8K | $48.6M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $57K | $6K | $48.6M | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $12K | $6K | $48.6M | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8K | $6K | $48.5M | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $8K | $6K | $48.5M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $23K | $6K | $48.5M | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $30K | $31K | $48.5M | $30K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $43.0M (revenue +60.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $42.5M (revenue -63.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $444K, and assets of $41.9M.
- 2020: Revenue of $-9,720,010, expenses of $31K, and assets of $38.9M (revenue -9249.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $48.7M (revenue +410.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $48.6M (revenue +140.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $8K, and assets of $48.6M (revenue -84.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $48.6M (revenue +359.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $48.6M (revenue +47.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $48.5M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $48.5M (revenue -63.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $48.5M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $48.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Capstone Christian Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Capstone Christian Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.