Cardus Inc
Cardus Inc. shows recent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation across all filings.
EIN: 202324150 · Washington, DC · NTEE: S990 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $791K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $146K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Cardus Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Cardus Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Cardus Inc
Cardus Inc (EIN: 202324150) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code S990. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $403K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cardus Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cardus Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $890K |
| Total Expenses | $791K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$99K |
| Total Assets | $150K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $146K |
| Operating Margin | 11.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Cardus Inc reported a surplus of $99K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Cardus Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.7% | +41.2% | -58.2% |
| 2022 | +197.4% | +61.1% | +762.7% |
| 2021 | -2.9% | +9.6% | -36.4% |
| 2020 | -51.1% | -30.4% | -50.8% |
| 2019 | +40.4% | -14.5% | -26.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cardus Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Cardus Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all 13 filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $1 million in latest revenue and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Cardus Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Fluctuating financial performance in earlier years with expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2021, 2020, 2018)
- Significant fluctuation in liabilities, peaking at $310,584 in 2022
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Cardus Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong financial prudence
- Recent positive financial trends with revenue exceeding expenses in 2022 and 2023
- Significant revenue growth from $243,787 in 2021 to $889,531 in 2023
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 13 periods, demonstrating transparency and compliance
- Low liabilities in the most recent filing ($3,700 in 2023)
Frequently Asked Questions about Cardus Inc
Is Cardus Inc a legitimate charity?
Cardus Inc (EIN: 202324150) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cardus Inc spend its money?
Cardus Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Cardus Inc tax-deductible?
Cardus Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202324150). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Cardus Inc CEO make?
Cardus Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Cardus Inc's spending goes to programs?
Cardus Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Cardus Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Cardus Inc is above average for NTEE category S990 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Cardus Inc located?
Cardus Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 202324150. It is classified under NTEE code S990.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cardus Inc have?
Cardus Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Cardus Inc. financially stable?
Cardus Inc. has shown improved financial stability in recent years, with revenues exceeding expenses in 2023 ($889,531 revenue vs. $791,017 expenses) and 2022 ($724,932 revenue vs. $560,072 expenses). Assets have also grown significantly, reaching $149,612 in 2023, up from $41,494 in 2021.
How does Cardus Inc. manage executive compensation?
Cardus Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization during these periods.
Has Cardus Inc. experienced revenue growth?
Yes, Cardus Inc. has experienced significant revenue growth, particularly from 2021 ($243,787) to 2023 ($889,531), and its latest reported revenue is $1,078,724.
What are the organization's liabilities?
Liabilities have fluctuated, reaching a high of $310,584 in 2022, but decreased to $3,700 in 2023, indicating improved financial management in the most recent period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cardus Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cardus Inc's revenue has grown by 190.3%, moving from $306K to $890K. Total assets increased by 626.1% over the same period, from $21K to $150K. Total functional expenses rose by 155.9%, from $309K to $791K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cardus Inc reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $150K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.5%), resulting in net assets of $146K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $890K | $791K | $150K | $4K | — | — |
| 2022 | $725K | $560K | $358K | $311K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $244K | $348K | $41K | $159K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $251K | $317K | $65K | $79K | — | — |
| 2019 | $513K | $456K | $133K | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $365K | $533K | $179K | $184K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $303K | $273K | $240K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $467K | $420K | $143K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $492K | $418K | $88K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $113K | $105K | $164K | $152K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $204K | $203K | $6K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $173K | $167K | $155K | $152K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $306K | $309K | $21K | $24K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $791K, and assets of $150K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $358K (revenue +197.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $41K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $65K (revenue -51.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $133K (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $179K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $240K (revenue -35.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $143K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $492K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $88K (revenue +333.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $164K (revenue -44.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $6K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $155K (revenue -43.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $21K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cardus Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cardus Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.