Care And Counseling Inc

EIN: 430914350 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: F60Z

$2.0MRevenue
$858KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F60Z
Care And Counseling Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Net Assets$568K

Is Care And Counseling Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Care And Counseling Inc

Care And Counseling Inc (EIN: 430914350) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code F60Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $858K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Care And Counseling Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Care And Counseling Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$2.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-319,880
Total Assets$858K
Total Liabilities$290K
Net Assets$568K
Operating Margin-15.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio33.8%
Months of Reserves4.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2022, Care And Counseling Inc reported a deficit of $320K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2022), Care And Counseling Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022-26.9%-7.5%-23.8%
2021+11.6%+2.5%-4.4%
2020+16.7%+12.0%+44.5%
2019+18.7%+12.7%-9.7%
2018+215.8%+238.2%-11.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7210
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Care And Counseling Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Care And Counseling Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$2.4MTotal Expenses
$858KTotal Assets
$290KTotal Liabilities
$568KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $320K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Care And Counseling Inc

Is Care And Counseling Inc a legitimate charity?

Care And Counseling Inc (EIN: 430914350) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Care And Counseling Inc spend its money?

Care And Counseling Inc reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Care And Counseling Inc tax-deductible?

Care And Counseling Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 430914350). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Care And Counseling Inc located?

Care And Counseling Inc is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 430914350. It is classified under NTEE code F60Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Care And Counseling Inc have?

Care And Counseling Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Care And Counseling Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Care And Counseling Inc's revenue has grown by 60.2%, moving from $1.3M to $2.0M. Total assets decreased by 15% over the same period, from $1.0M to $858K. Total functional expenses rose by 113.4%, from $1.1M to $2.4M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Care And Counseling Inc reported a deficit of $320K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $290K in liabilities against $858K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.8%), resulting in net assets of $568K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $2.0M $2.4M $858K $290K View 990
2021 $2.8M $2.6M $1.1M $189K View 990
2020 $2.5M $2.5M $1.2M $510K View 990
2019 $2.1M $2.2M $816K $159K View 990
2018 $1.8M $2.0M $903K $165K View 990
2017 $573K $585K $1.0M $113K View 990
2017 $1.5M $1.6M $1.0M $101K View 990
2016 $1.5M $1.5M $1.1M $111K View 990
2015 $1.3M $1.5M $1.2M $158K View 990
2014 $1.6M $1.2M $1.3M $33K View 990
2013 $1.0M $1.2M $930K $24K View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.2M $1.0M $26K View 990
2011 $1.3M $1.1M $1.0M $46K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $858K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $816K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $903K (revenue +215.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -62.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +54.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $930K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Care And Counseling Inc:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Care And Counseling Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F60Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F60Z.

View all F60Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State