Care Fund
EIN: 800563472 · Scottsdale, AZ · NTEE: E86
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $834K |
| Total Expenses | $664K |
| Net Assets | $471K |
Is Care Fund Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Care Fund
Care Fund (EIN: 800563472) is a nonprofit organization based in Scottsdale, AZ, classified under NTEE code E86. The organization reported total revenue of $834K and total assets of $370K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Care Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Care Fund is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $692K |
| Total Expenses | $664K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$28K |
| Total Assets | $500K |
| Total Liabilities | $29K |
| Net Assets | $471K |
| Operating Margin | 4.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Care Fund reported a surplus of $28K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2010–2023), Care Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.8% | -4.9% | +7.3% |
| 2022 | +8.3% | +13.2% | +4.3% |
| 2021 | +42.0% | +21.1% | +8.6% |
| 2020 | -35.6% | -25.1% | -11.7% |
| 2019 | +13.4% | -15.1% | +7.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Care Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Care Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Care Fund
Is Care Fund a legitimate charity?
Care Fund (EIN: 800563472) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $834K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Care Fund spend its money?
Care Fund reported $834K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Care Fund tax-deductible?
Care Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 800563472). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Care Fund located?
Care Fund is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 800563472. It is classified under NTEE code E86.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Care Fund have?
Care Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $834K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Care Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Care Fund's revenue has grown by 2511.1%, moving from $26K to $692K. Total assets increased by 1100.9% over the same period, from $42K to $500K. Total functional expenses rose by 50630.4%, from $1K to $664K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Care Fund reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $500K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%), resulting in net assets of $471K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $692K | $664K | $500K | $29K | — | — |
| 2022 | $704K | $698K | $466K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $650K | $617K | $447K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $458K | $509K | $411K | $8K | — | — |
| 2019 | $711K | $679K | $466K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $627K | $801K | $436K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $722K | $543K | $557K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $599K | $612K | $378K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $431K | $394K | $391K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $381K | $348K | $353K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $426K | $101K | $336K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $-13,393 | $13K | $15K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $26K | $1K | $42K | $16K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $664K, and assets of $500K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $704K, expenses of $698K, and assets of $466K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $617K, and assets of $447K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $411K (revenue -35.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $711K, expenses of $679K, and assets of $466K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $627K, expenses of $801K, and assets of $436K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $543K, and assets of $557K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $378K (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $394K, and assets of $391K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $353K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $336K.
- 2011: Revenue of $-13,393, expenses of $13K, and assets of $15K (revenue -150.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $42K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Care Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Care Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.