Caribou Country Club

Caribou Country Club shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 10287814 · Caribou, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$197KRevenue
$312KAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Caribou Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$197K
Total Expenses$201K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$109K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Caribou Country Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Caribou Country Club directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Caribou Country Club

Caribou Country Club (EIN: 10287814) is a nonprofit organization based in Caribou, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $197K and total assets of $312K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Caribou Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Caribou Country Club is a small nonprofit, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$218K
Total Expenses$201K
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$268K
Total Liabilities$158K
Net Assets$109K
Operating Margin7.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio59.2%
Months of Reserves15.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Caribou Country Club reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 59.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Caribou Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.1%+2.7%+1.3%
2022-14.5%+16.7%+37.0%
2021+36.1%+20.9%+26.3%
2020+26.8%+4.9%+30.9%
2019-18.9%+0.8%-9.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Caribou Country Club demonstrates a generally stable financial position over the past decade, with assets growing from $110,511 in 2014 to $267,631 in 2023. Revenue has also shown an upward trend, reaching $217,818 in 2023, indicating consistent operational activity. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which suggests a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure, contributing to lower overhead costs. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses beyond total expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency across programs, administration, and fundraising. The organization's liabilities have fluctuated but remained manageable relative to its assets, with a notable increase in 2022 ($171,300) before decreasing in 2023 ($158,312). The lack of specific program spending data in the provided filings limits a comprehensive evaluation of its direct mission impact and spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Caribou Country Club with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Caribou Country Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$218KTotal Revenue
$201KTotal Expenses
$268KTotal Assets
$158KTotal Liabilities
$109KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 59.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for minimizing administrative overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Caribou Country Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown in filings makes it difficult to assess program efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Caribou Country Club:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $102,193 in 2014 to $217,818 in 2023.
  • Significant asset growth, from $110,511 in 2014 to $267,631 in 2023.
  • 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating low administrative overhead.
  • Positive net income in most recent filing (2023: Revenue $217,818 vs. Expenses $201,371).

Frequently Asked Questions about Caribou Country Club

Is Caribou Country Club a legitimate charity?

Caribou Country Club (EIN: 10287814) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $197K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Caribou Country Club spend its money?

Caribou Country Club directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Caribou Country Club tax-deductible?

Caribou Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10287814). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Caribou Country Club's spending goes to programs?

Caribou Country Club directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Caribou Country Club located?

Caribou Country Club is headquartered in Caribou, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10287814.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Caribou Country Club have?

Caribou Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $197K in total revenue.

Is Caribou Country Club a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Caribou Country Club appears to be a financially stable organization with growing assets and revenue. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a positive indicator of efficient use of funds. However, without detailed expense breakdowns, it's difficult to fully assess its programmatic impact and overall 'goodness' as a charity.

How has Caribou Country Club's financial health changed over the last decade?

Caribou Country Club's financial health has generally improved over the last decade. Assets have more than doubled from $110,511 in 2014 to $267,631 in 2023, and revenue has increased from $102,193 in 2014 to $217,818 in 2023, demonstrating growth and stability.

What is the trend in Caribou Country Club's liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated but generally increased over the decade, from $110,279 in 2014 to $158,312 in 2023. There was a peak in 2022 at $171,300, which then slightly decreased in 2023, suggesting active financial management.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Caribou Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Caribou Country Club's revenue has grown by 106.6%, moving from $105K to $218K. Total assets increased by 129.3% over the same period, from $117K to $268K. Total functional expenses rose by 83.6%, from $110K to $201K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Caribou Country Club reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $158K in liabilities against $268K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 59.2%), resulting in net assets of $109K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $218K $201K $268K $158K View 990
2022 $181K $196K $264K $171K View 990
2021 $212K $168K $193K $85K View 990
2020 $156K $139K $153K $89K View 990
2019 $123K $132K $117K $70K View 990
2018 $151K $131K $129K $73K View 990
2017 $141K $133K $124K $88K View 990
2016 $151K $126K $119K $91K View 990
2015 $128K $125K $112K $110K View 990
2014 $102K $115K $111K $110K View 990
2013 $108K $112K $105K $92K View 990
2012 $101K $114K $117K $101K View 990
2011 $105K $110K $117K $88K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $268K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $264K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $193K (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $153K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $117K (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $129K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $124K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $119K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $112K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $111K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $105K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $117K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $117K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Caribou Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Caribou Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State