Caring For The Heart Ministries
Caring For The Heart Ministries maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 204922863 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $162K |
| Total Expenses | $214K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $190,000. |
| Net Assets | $302K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Caring For The Heart Ministries Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Caring For The Heart Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Caring For The Heart Ministries
Caring For The Heart Ministries (EIN: 204922863) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $162K and total assets of $239K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Caring For The Heart Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Caring For The Heart Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $259K |
| Total Expenses | $214K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$45K |
| Total Assets | $304K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $302K |
| Operating Margin | 17.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Caring For The Heart Ministries reported a surplus of $45K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Caring For The Heart Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.5% | +4.5% | +17.0% |
| 2022 | -23.2% | +7.8% | +3.8% |
| 2021 | +47.4% | +0.8% | +51.2% |
| 2020 | +0.2% | -3.6% | +16.9% |
| 2019 | -21.8% | -23.9% | -1.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Caring For The Heart Ministries with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Caring For The Heart Ministries allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no funds are allocated to officer salaries, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues consistently above $190,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Caring For The Heart Ministries's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program vs. administrative vs. fundraising expense breakdown in provided data, making precise efficiency analysis difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Caring For The Heart Ministries:
- Consistent positive net income in recent years (e.g., $44,717 in 2023, $15,231 in 2022).
- 0% officer compensation reported across all available filings, indicating high dedication of funds to mission.
- Steady growth in assets, reaching $304,181 in 2023, demonstrating financial health.
- Very low liabilities, consistently under $20,000, indicating strong financial management.
- Robust filing history with 13 IRS 990 filings, showing consistent compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Caring For The Heart Ministries
Is Caring For The Heart Ministries a legitimate charity?
Caring For The Heart Ministries (EIN: 204922863) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $162K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Caring For The Heart Ministries spend its money?
Caring For The Heart Ministries directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Caring For The Heart Ministries tax-deductible?
Caring For The Heart Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204922863). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Caring For The Heart Ministries CEO make?
Caring For The Heart Ministries's highest-compensated officer earns $190,000. annually. The organization reported $162K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Caring For The Heart Ministries's spending goes to programs?
Caring For The Heart Ministries directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Caring For The Heart Ministries compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Caring For The Heart Ministries is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Caring For The Heart Ministries located?
Caring For The Heart Ministries is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 204922863. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Caring For The Heart Ministries have?
Caring For The Heart Ministries has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $162K in total revenue.
Is Caring For The Heart Ministries a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Caring For The Heart Ministries appears to be a financially stable organization with a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission, evidenced by 0% officer compensation and consistent positive net income in recent years. Its low liabilities and consistent IRS filings also suggest good governance.
How does Caring For The Heart Ministries manage its expenses?
The organization consistently manages its expenses within its revenue, often generating a surplus. For example, in 2023, expenses were $214,458 against revenues of $259,175. A notable aspect of its expense management is the complete absence of reported officer compensation.
What is the financial trend of Caring For The Heart Ministries?
Caring For The Heart Ministries shows a stable financial trend with revenues and expenses generally fluctuating between $190,000 and $290,000 annually. Assets have shown a positive growth trajectory, increasing from $141,561 in 2019 to $304,181 in 2023, while liabilities remain very low.
Does Caring For The Heart Ministries have high administrative costs?
Without a detailed breakdown of administrative versus program costs, it's difficult to definitively state. However, the 0% officer compensation suggests that a significant portion of funds is not being diverted to executive salaries, which is often a major component of administrative costs. This implies potentially lower administrative overhead relative to other charities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Caring For The Heart Ministries showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Caring For The Heart Ministries's revenue has grown by 14.2%, moving from $227K to $259K. Total assets increased by 141.1% over the same period, from $126K to $304K. Total functional expenses fell by 6.1%, from $228K to $214K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Caring For The Heart Ministries reported a surplus of $45K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $304K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $302K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $259K | $214K | $304K | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $220K | $205K | $260K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $287K | $190K | $250K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $195K | $189K | $166K | $20K | — | — |
| 2019 | $194K | $196K | $142K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $248K | $258K | $143K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $210K | $246K | $154K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $230K | $258K | $188K | $819 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $242K | $249K | $216K | $443 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $248K | $231K | $224K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $297K | $212K | $209K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $212K | $218K | $120K | $778 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $227K | $228K | $126K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $304K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $260K (revenue -23.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $250K (revenue +47.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $166K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $142K (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $143K (revenue +18.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $154K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $188K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $216K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $248K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $224K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $209K (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $120K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $126K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Caring For The Heart Ministries:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Caring For The Heart Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.