Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation

EIN: 370645239 · Carlinville, IL · NTEE: E22

$56.2MRevenue
$52.4MGross Revenue
$40.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E22
Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$56.2M
Total Expenses$43.7M
Net Assets$23.1M

Is Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation

Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation (EIN: 370645239) is a nonprofit organization based in Carlinville, IL, classified under NTEE code E22. The organization reported total revenue of $56.2M and total assets of $40.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

70Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 70 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$45.4M
Total Expenses$43.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.7M
Total Assets$39.3M
Total Liabilities$16.3M
Net Assets$23.1M
Operating Margin3.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.4%
Months of Reserves10.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation reported a surplus of $1.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+15.4%+7.0%+2.6%
2022-0.7%+24.4%-17.3%
2021+49.8%+16.9%+3.2%
2020-7.0%+0.5%+27.8%
2019+9.4%+8.8%-0.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1956

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$45.4MTotal Revenue
$43.7MTotal Expenses
$39.3MTotal Assets
$16.3MTotal Liabilities
$23.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation

Is Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation a legitimate charity?

Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation (EIN: 370645239) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $56.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation spend its money?

Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation reported $56.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation tax-deductible?

Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370645239). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation located?

Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation is headquartered in Carlinville, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370645239. It is classified under NTEE code E22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation have?

Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $56.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation's revenue has grown by 115.8%, moving from $21.0M to $45.4M. Total assets increased by 18.2% over the same period, from $33.3M to $39.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 119.3%, from $19.9M to $43.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation reported a surplus of $1.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $16.3M in liabilities against $39.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.4%), resulting in net assets of $23.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $45.4M $43.7M $39.3M $16.3M View 990
2022 $39.3M $40.8M $38.3M $17.1M View 990
2021 $39.6M $32.8M $46.3M $23.0M
2020 $26.4M $28.1M $44.9M $29.0M
2019 $28.4M $27.9M $35.1M $17.8M View 990
2018 $26.0M $25.7M $35.3M $18.5M View 990
2017 $25.4M $25.4M $35.4M $18.9M View 990
2016 $24.5M $23.6M $39.8M $23.3M View 990
2015 $23.9M $21.6M $36.2M $20.5M View 990
2014 $20.3M $20.5M $34.3M $21.0M View 990
2013 $19.9M $19.6M $33.9M $20.5M View 990
2012 $19.9M $19.7M $33.8M $20.6M View 990
2011 $21.0M $19.9M $33.3M $20.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $45.4M, expenses of $43.7M, and assets of $39.3M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $39.3M, expenses of $40.8M, and assets of $38.3M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $39.6M, expenses of $32.8M, and assets of $46.3M (revenue +49.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $26.4M, expenses of $28.1M, and assets of $44.9M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $28.4M, expenses of $27.9M, and assets of $35.1M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $26.0M, expenses of $25.7M, and assets of $35.3M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $25.4M, expenses of $25.4M, and assets of $35.4M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $24.5M, expenses of $23.6M, and assets of $39.8M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $23.9M, expenses of $21.6M, and assets of $36.2M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $20.3M, expenses of $20.5M, and assets of $34.3M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $19.9M, expenses of $19.6M, and assets of $33.9M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $19.9M, expenses of $19.7M, and assets of $33.8M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $19.9M, and assets of $33.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Carlinville Area Hospital Assocation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E22.

View all E22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State