Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club

EIN: 810680488 · Carmel, IN · NTEE: N60

$317KRevenue
$301KGross Revenue
$94KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N60
Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$317K
Total Expenses$240K
Net Assets$94K

Is Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club

Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club (EIN: 810680488) is a nonprofit organization based in Carmel, IN, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $317K and total assets of $94K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$236K
Total Expenses$240K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,173
Total Assets$94K
Net Assets$94K
Operating Margin-1.8%
Months of Reserves4.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.7 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-7.2%+18.7%-4.2%
2023+33.5%-1.3%+110.6%
2022-11.0%+17.9%-23.8%
2021+22.0%-9.6%+66.8%
2020+1.1%+18.4%+56.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$236KTotal Revenue
$240KTotal Expenses
$94KTotal Assets
$94KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club

Is Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club a legitimate charity?

Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club (EIN: 810680488) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $317K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club spend its money?

Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club reported $317K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club tax-deductible?

Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810680488). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club located?

Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club is headquartered in Carmel, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 810680488. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club have?

Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $317K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club's revenue has grown by 56.5%, moving from $151K to $236K. Total assets increased by 1149.1% over the same period, from $8K to $94K. Total functional expenses rose by 60.1%, from $150K to $240K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $236K $240K $94K $0 View 990
2023 $254K $202K $98K $0
2022 $190K $205K $47K $0 View 990
2021 $214K $174K $61K $0
2020 $175K $192K $37K $0 View 990
2019 $173K $162K $24K $0
2018 $168K $161K $13K $0
2017 $169K $163K $6K $0 View 990
2016 $161K $166K $699 $0 View 990
2015 $151K $158K $6K $0 View 990
2014 $169K $165K $13K $0 View 990
2013 $151K $150K $11K $3K View 990
2012 $151K $150K $8K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $94K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $98K (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $47K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $61K (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $175K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $37K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $24K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $13K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $6K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $699 (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $6K (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $13K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $11K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $8K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Carmel Icehounds Hockey Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State