Carmi Country Club

EIN: 370206185 · Carmi, IL

$559KRevenue
$431KGross Revenue
$390KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Carmi Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$559K
Total Expenses$428K
Net Assets$136K

Is Carmi Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Carmi Country Club

Carmi Country Club (EIN: 370206185) is a nonprofit organization based in Carmi, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $559K and total assets of $390K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carmi Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

86Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Carmi Country Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 86 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$527K
Total Expenses$428K
Surplus / Deficit+$99K
Total Assets$358K
Total Liabilities$222K
Net Assets$136K
Operating Margin18.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.0%
Months of Reserves10.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Carmi Country Club reported a surplus of $99K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Carmi Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+40.9%+10.9%+29.5%
2022-3.4%+8.5%+7.0%
2021+17.6%+13.1%+9.1%
2020-5.7%+0.9%+0.8%
2019+7.7%+5.3%+39.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1940

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Carmi Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carmi Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$527KTotal Revenue
$428KTotal Expenses
$358KTotal Assets
$222KTotal Liabilities
$136KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carmi Country Club

Is Carmi Country Club a legitimate charity?

Carmi Country Club (EIN: 370206185) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $559K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Carmi Country Club spend its money?

Carmi Country Club reported $559K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Carmi Country Club tax-deductible?

Carmi Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370206185). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Carmi Country Club located?

Carmi Country Club is headquartered in Carmi, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370206185.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carmi Country Club have?

Carmi Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $559K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Carmi Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Carmi Country Club's revenue has grown by 101.6%, moving from $261K to $527K. Total assets increased by 144.7% over the same period, from $147K to $358K. Total functional expenses rose by 57.1%, from $272K to $428K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Carmi Country Club reported a surplus of $99K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $222K in liabilities against $358K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%), resulting in net assets of $136K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $527K $428K $358K $222K View 990
2022 $374K $386K $277K $239K View 990
2021 $387K $356K $259K $210K View 990
2020 $329K $314K $237K $219K
2019 $349K $312K $235K $232K
2018 $324K $296K $169K $203K View 990
2017 $328K $285K $156K $218K View 990
2016 $216K $225K $128K $233K View 990
2015 $218K $235K $142K $237K View 990
2014 $233K $251K $147K $225K View 990
2013 $258K $291K $135K $195K View 990
2012 $273K $299K $152K $180K View 990
2011 $261K $272K $147K $149K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $428K, and assets of $358K (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $386K, and assets of $277K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $259K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $314K, and assets of $237K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $235K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $169K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $156K (revenue +51.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $128K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $142K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $147K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $135K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $152K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $147K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carmi Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Carmi Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State