Carry The Flame Inc

Carry The Flame Inc faces significant financial challenges with declining revenue and frequent deficit spending.

EIN: 200845981 · Tulsa, OK · Updated: 2026-03-28

$861Revenue
$8KAssets
60/100Mission Score (Good)
Carry The Flame Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$861
Total Expenses$3K
Program Spending100%
Net Assets$13K
Transparency Score60/100

Is Carry The Flame Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Carry The Flame Inc directs 100% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Carry The Flame Inc

Carry The Flame Inc (EIN: 200845981) is a nonprofit organization based in Tulsa, OK. The organization reported total revenue of $861 and total assets of $8K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carry The Flame Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Carry The Flame Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -31.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$548
Total Expenses$3K
Surplus / Deficit$-2,633
Total Assets$13K
Net Assets$13K
Operating Margin-480.5%
Months of Reserves50.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Carry The Flame Inc reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 50.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Carry The Flame Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -31.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-90.6%-31.5%-16.5%
2022+5.0%-21.9%+8.1%
2021+60.5%+221.1%-2.5%
2020-74.0%-81.5%+11.9%
2019+22.3%-30.4%+32.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Carry The Flame Inc appears to be a very small, volunteer-run organization based on its financial filings. Its revenue has been highly inconsistent and generally declining over the past decade, from a high of $25,060 in 2014 to just $548 in 2023. Expenses have frequently exceeded revenue, leading to a draw-down of assets, though the organization maintains a modest asset base relative to its operational size. The absence of officer compensation across all reported periods suggests a strong reliance on volunteer efforts, which can be a positive indicator of dedication and efficiency for a small nonprofit. However, the lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data makes a precise assessment of spending efficiency challenging beyond the observation of no executive pay. The organization's financial health shows signs of struggle, particularly with the significant drop in revenue in recent years. In 2023, expenses ($3,181) were nearly six times its revenue ($548), indicating an unsustainable operational model if this trend continues. While the organization has maintained positive assets, the consistent deficit spending in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2018, 2017) is a concern. The organization's transparency is generally good in terms of filing its 990s, but without more detailed program information, it's difficult to fully assess its impact. Overall, Carry The Flame Inc operates on a very small scale with significant financial volatility. Its reliance on volunteers is a strength, but the declining revenue and frequent deficit spending raise questions about its long-term sustainability and ability to consistently fund its mission. The organization's financial health appears precarious given the recent trends.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carry The Flame Inc with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 0%
  • programs: 100%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Carry The Flame Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 0%, programs: 100%, fundraising: 0%. With 100% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$548Total Revenue
$3KTotal Expenses
$13KTotal Assets
$13KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Officer compensation has been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based and receives no salary, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Carry The Flame Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant decline in revenue over the past decade (from $25,060 in 2014 to $548 in 2023).
  • Frequent deficit spending, with expenses exceeding revenue in multiple recent years (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2018, 2017).
  • Very low current revenue ($548 in 2023) compared to expenses ($3,181 in 2023), indicating an unsustainable operational model in the short term.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Carry The Flame Inc:

  • 100% volunteer leadership with 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating strong dedication and efficient use of funds.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, demonstrating transparency.
  • Maintains positive assets ($7,709 latest, $13,323 in 2023) despite periods of deficit spending.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carry The Flame Inc

Is Carry The Flame Inc a legitimate charity?

Carry The Flame Inc (EIN: 200845981) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $861. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Carry The Flame Inc spend its money?

Carry The Flame Inc directs 100% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Carry The Flame Inc tax-deductible?

Carry The Flame Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200845981). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Carry The Flame Inc located?

Carry The Flame Inc is headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 200845981.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carry The Flame Inc have?

Carry The Flame Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $861 in total revenue.

Is Carry The Flame Inc a good charity?

Carry The Flame Inc demonstrates dedication through its volunteer leadership (0% officer compensation) and consistent filing of IRS 990s. However, its financial stability is a significant concern due to declining revenue (from $25,060 in 2014 to $548 in 2023) and frequent deficit spending (e.g., $3,181 expenses vs. $548 revenue in 2023). Its ability to consistently deliver on its mission may be hampered by these financial challenges.

What are the primary financial risks for Carry The Flame Inc?

The primary financial risks include highly volatile and declining revenue, which makes consistent program planning difficult. The organization has frequently spent more than it earned (e.g., $3,181 expenses vs. $548 revenue in 2023), drawing down its assets and raising questions about long-term sustainability.

How has the organization's revenue trended over time?

Carry The Flame Inc's revenue has shown a significant downward trend over the past decade, decreasing from a peak of $25,060 in 2014 to just $548 in 2023. This represents a substantial decline in financial support.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Carry The Flame Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Carry The Flame Inc's revenue has declined by 97.8%, moving from $25K to $548. Total assets increased by 248.9% over the same period, from $4K to $13K. Total functional expenses fell by 87.2%, from $25K to $3K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Carry The Flame Inc reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $548 $3K $13K $0
2022 $6K $5K $16K $0 View 990
2021 $6K $6K $15K $0
2020 $3K $2K $15K $0
2019 $13K $10K $14K $0 View 990
2018 $11K $14K $10K $0 View 990
2017 $16K $17K $14K $0
2016 $22K $18K $15K $0 View 990
2015 $18K $16K $11K $0 View 990
2014 $25K $19K $9K $0 View 990
2013 $25K $25K $4K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $548, expenses of $3K, and assets of $13K (revenue -90.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $16K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $15K (revenue +60.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $15K (revenue -74.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $14K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $10K (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $14K (revenue -28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $15K (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $11K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $9K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $4K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carry The Flame Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Carry The Flame Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oklahoma

Explore more nonprofits based in Oklahoma with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oklahoma nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State