Carson Tahoe Health System
EIN: 880502318 · Carson City, NV · NTEE: E22
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $115.5M |
| Total Expenses | $63.6M |
| Net Assets | $302.8M |
Is Carson Tahoe Health System Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Carson Tahoe Health System
Carson Tahoe Health System (EIN: 880502318) is a nonprofit organization based in Carson City, NV, classified under NTEE code E22. The organization reported total revenue of $115.5M and total assets of $370.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carson Tahoe Health System's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Carson Tahoe Health System is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $114.8M |
| Total Expenses | $63.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$51.2M |
| Total Assets | $322.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $19.2M |
| Net Assets | $302.8M |
| Operating Margin | 44.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 60.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Carson Tahoe Health System reported a surplus of $51.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 60.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +92.1% | +5.4% | +21.1% |
| 2022 | -36.7% | -7.6% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | +8.3% | +16.8% | +16.3% |
| 2020 | -6.0% | +47.8% | +15.9% |
| 2019 | +47.8% | +9.4% | +39.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Carson Tahoe Health System has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carson Tahoe Health System with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $51.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Carson Tahoe Health System
Is Carson Tahoe Health System a legitimate charity?
Carson Tahoe Health System (EIN: 880502318) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $115.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Carson Tahoe Health System spend its money?
Carson Tahoe Health System reported $115.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Carson Tahoe Health System tax-deductible?
Carson Tahoe Health System is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 880502318). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Carson Tahoe Health System located?
Carson Tahoe Health System is headquartered in Carson City, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 880502318. It is classified under NTEE code E22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carson Tahoe Health System have?
Carson Tahoe Health System has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $115.5M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Carson Tahoe Health System showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
In its most recent filing year (2023), Carson Tahoe Health System reported a surplus of $51.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $19.2M in liabilities against $322.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.0%), resulting in net assets of $302.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $114.8M | $63.6M | $322.1M | $19.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $59.8M | $60.3M | $266.0M | $15.3M | — | — |
| 2021 | $94.4M | $65.3M | $269.0M | $17.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $87.1M | $55.9M | $231.3M | $11.4M | — | — |
| 2019 | $92.7M | $37.8M | $199.5M | $8.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $62.7M | $34.6M | $143.0M | $6.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $63.7M | $31.3M | $113.6M | $5.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $54.8M | $28.5M | $79.8M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $44.5M | $37.3M | $53.8M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $33.3M | $36.5M | $38.5M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $29.4M | $32.8M | $26.8M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $114.8M, expenses of $63.6M, and assets of $322.1M (revenue +92.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $59.8M, expenses of $60.3M, and assets of $266.0M (revenue -36.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $94.4M, expenses of $65.3M, and assets of $269.0M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $87.1M, expenses of $55.9M, and assets of $231.3M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $92.7M, expenses of $37.8M, and assets of $199.5M (revenue +47.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $62.7M, expenses of $34.6M, and assets of $143.0M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $63.7M, expenses of $31.3M, and assets of $113.6M (revenue +16.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $54.8M, expenses of $28.5M, and assets of $79.8M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $44.5M, expenses of $37.3M, and assets of $53.8M (revenue +33.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $33.3M, expenses of $36.5M, and assets of $38.5M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $29.4M, expenses of $32.8M, and assets of $26.8M.
- 2012: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0.
- 2010: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carson Tahoe Health System:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Carson Tahoe Health System is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.