Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc

EIN: 472911534 · Gardnerville, NV · NTEE: S41

$987KRevenue
$304KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$987K
Total Expenses$824K
Net Assets$236K

Is Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc

Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc (EIN: 472911534) is a nonprofit organization based in Gardnerville, NV, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $987K and total assets of $304K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$860K
Total Expenses$824K
Surplus / Deficit+$36K
Total Assets$258K
Total Liabilities$22K
Net Assets$236K
Operating Margin4.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.7%
Months of Reserves3.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc reported a surplus of $36K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.3%-3.3%+21.7%
2022+4.3%+8.4%-29.2%
2021+14.0%+19.4%+2.8%
2020-12.7%-20.3%+2.7%
2019+1.2%+0.3%-17.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$860KTotal Revenue
$824KTotal Expenses
$258KTotal Assets
$22KTotal Liabilities
$236KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc

Is Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc a legitimate charity?

Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc (EIN: 472911534) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $987K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc spend its money?

Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc reported $987K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc tax-deductible?

Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 472911534). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc located?

Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc is headquartered in Gardnerville, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 472911534. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc have?

Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $987K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc's revenue has grown by 43.2%, moving from $600K to $860K. Total assets decreased by 36.3% over the same period, from $405K to $258K. Total functional expenses rose by 56.2%, from $528K to $824K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $258K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.7%), resulting in net assets of $236K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $860K $824K $258K $22K View 990
2022 $802K $852K $212K $12K View 990
2021 $769K $786K $300K $49K
2020 $674K $658K $291K $24K
2019 $772K $825K $284K $32K View 990
2018 $764K $823K $345K $41K
2017 $681K $687K $384K $21K View 990
2016 $600K $528K $405K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $860K, expenses of $824K, and assets of $258K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $852K, and assets of $212K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $769K, expenses of $786K, and assets of $300K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $674K, expenses of $658K, and assets of $291K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $825K, and assets of $284K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $764K, expenses of $823K, and assets of $345K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $681K, expenses of $687K, and assets of $384K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $528K, and assets of $405K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Carson Valley Visitors Authority Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State