Carterville Volunteer Fire Department

EIN: 431511199 · Carterville, MO · NTEE: M24

$118KRevenue
$286KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Carterville Volunteer Fire Department Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$118K
Total Expenses$105K
Net Assets$83K

Is Carterville Volunteer Fire Department Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Carterville Volunteer Fire Department

Carterville Volunteer Fire Department (EIN: 431511199) is a nonprofit organization based in Carterville, MO, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $118K and total assets of $286K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carterville Volunteer Fire Department's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

3Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Carterville Volunteer Fire Department is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$118K
Total Expenses$105K
Surplus / Deficit+$12K
Total Assets$286K
Total Liabilities$203K
Net Assets$83K
Operating Margin10.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio71.1%
Months of Reserves32.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Carterville Volunteer Fire Department reported a surplus of $12K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 71.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2010–2023), Carterville Volunteer Fire Department's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+48.6%-40.2%-23.7%
2018-17.9%+39.0%-7.9%
2017-0.1%+11.8%-11.1%
2016+20.1%+7.6%-6.5%
2015-5.2%-11.6%-7.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2023

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Carterville Volunteer Fire Department has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carterville Volunteer Fire Department with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$118KTotal Revenue
$105KTotal Expenses
$286KTotal Assets
$203KTotal Liabilities
$83KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 71.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Carterville Volunteer Fire Department

Is Carterville Volunteer Fire Department a legitimate charity?

Carterville Volunteer Fire Department (EIN: 431511199) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $118K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Carterville Volunteer Fire Department spend its money?

Carterville Volunteer Fire Department reported $118K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Carterville Volunteer Fire Department tax-deductible?

Carterville Volunteer Fire Department is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431511199). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Carterville Volunteer Fire Department located?

Carterville Volunteer Fire Department is headquartered in Carterville, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431511199. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carterville Volunteer Fire Department have?

Carterville Volunteer Fire Department has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $118K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Carterville Volunteer Fire Department showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Carterville Volunteer Fire Department's revenue has grown by 19.3%, moving from $99K to $118K. Total assets decreased by 53.9% over the same period, from $620K to $286K. Total functional expenses rose by 91.2%, from $55K to $105K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Carterville Volunteer Fire Department reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $203K in liabilities against $286K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 71.1%), resulting in net assets of $83K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $118K $105K $286K $203K
2018 $79K $176K $375K $141K View 990
2017 $97K $127K $407K $76K View 990
2016 $97K $113K $458K $97K View 990
2015 $80K $105K $490K $112K View 990
2014 $85K $119K $530K $127K View 990
2013 $86K $84K $579K $142K View 990
2012 $82K $77K $634K $64K View 990
2011 $78K $53K $636K $70K View 990
2010 $99K $55K $620K $80K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $286K (revenue +48.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $375K (revenue -17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $407K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $458K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $490K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $530K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $579K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $634K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $636K (revenue -20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $620K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carterville Volunteer Fire Department:

2023 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Carterville Volunteer Fire Department is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State