Carthage Improvements Corporation
EIN: 752792161 · Carthage, TX · NTEE: S31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $875K |
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
Is Carthage Improvements Corporation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Carthage Improvements Corporation
Carthage Improvements Corporation (EIN: 752792161) is a nonprofit organization based in Carthage, TX, classified under NTEE code S31. The organization reported total revenue of $875K and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Carthage Improvements Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Carthage Improvements Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $928K |
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$796K |
| Total Assets | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | 85.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 208.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Carthage Improvements Corporation reported a surplus of $796K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 208.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Carthage Improvements Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +21.8% | -70.3% | +53.2% |
| 2022 | +18.0% | +239.6% | +26.8% |
| 2021 | +0.8% | -70.9% | +77.4% |
| 2020 | -1.7% | -27.0% | +39.2% |
| 2019 | +24.8% | +19.3% | +7.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Carthage Improvements Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Carthage Improvements Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $796K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Carthage Improvements Corporation
Is Carthage Improvements Corporation a legitimate charity?
Carthage Improvements Corporation (EIN: 752792161) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $875K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Carthage Improvements Corporation spend its money?
Carthage Improvements Corporation reported $875K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Carthage Improvements Corporation tax-deductible?
Carthage Improvements Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 752792161). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Carthage Improvements Corporation located?
Carthage Improvements Corporation is headquartered in Carthage, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 752792161. It is classified under NTEE code S31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Carthage Improvements Corporation have?
Carthage Improvements Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $875K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Carthage Improvements Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Carthage Improvements Corporation's revenue has grown by 66.2%, moving from $558K to $928K. Total assets increased by 449.7% over the same period, from $417K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 87.1%, from $1.0M to $132K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Carthage Improvements Corporation reported a surplus of $796K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $928K | $132K | $2.3M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $762K | $446K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $646K | $131K | $1.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $640K | $451K | $664K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $652K | $619K | $477K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $522K | $518K | $444K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $444K | $496K | $440K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $450K | $462K | $492K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $518K | $462K | $504K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $522K | $265K | $448K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $498K | $646K | $191K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $528K | $207K | $438K | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $558K | $1.0M | $417K | $400K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $928K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $762K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $640K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $664K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $619K, and assets of $477K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $444K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $440K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $450K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $492K (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $518K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $504K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $448K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $646K, and assets of $191K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $438K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $558K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $417K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Carthage Improvements Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Carthage Improvements Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.