Cascade County Law Clinic Inc
EIN: 810502047 · Great Falls, MT · NTEE: I80Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $81K |
| Total Expenses | $51K |
| Net Assets | $503K |
Is Cascade County Law Clinic Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Cascade County Law Clinic Inc
Cascade County Law Clinic Inc (EIN: 810502047) is a nonprofit organization based in Great Falls, MT, classified under NTEE code I80Z. The organization reported total revenue of $81K and total assets of $549K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cascade County Law Clinic Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cascade County Law Clinic Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $81K |
| Total Expenses | $51K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$30K |
| Total Assets | $503K |
| Net Assets | $503K |
| Operating Margin | 37.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 118.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Cascade County Law Clinic Inc reported a surplus of $30K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 118.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Cascade County Law Clinic Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +58.2% | -35.2% | +13.9% |
| 2023 | -65.2% | +68.4% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | +94.9% | +5.4% | -2.3% |
| 2021 | +28.7% | +18.2% | +18.2% |
| 2020 | +12.9% | -6.8% | +6.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Cascade County Law Clinic Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cascade County Law Clinic Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cascade County Law Clinic Inc
Is Cascade County Law Clinic Inc a legitimate charity?
Cascade County Law Clinic Inc (EIN: 810502047) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $81K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cascade County Law Clinic Inc spend its money?
Cascade County Law Clinic Inc reported $81K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Cascade County Law Clinic Inc tax-deductible?
Cascade County Law Clinic Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810502047). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Cascade County Law Clinic Inc located?
Cascade County Law Clinic Inc is headquartered in Great Falls, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810502047. It is classified under NTEE code I80Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cascade County Law Clinic Inc have?
Cascade County Law Clinic Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $81K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cascade County Law Clinic Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Cascade County Law Clinic Inc's revenue has grown by 42.3%, moving from $57K to $81K. Total assets increased by 2333.4% over the same period, from $21K to $503K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.9%, from $50K to $51K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Cascade County Law Clinic Inc reported a surplus of $30K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $81K | $51K | $503K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $51K | $79K | $441K | $49 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $147K | $47K | $423K | $567 | — | — |
| 2021 | $76K | $44K | $432K | $343 | — | — |
| 2020 | $59K | $37K | $366K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $52K | $40K | $343K | $274 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $47K | $40K | $324K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $53K | $39K | $298K | $348 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $71K | $34K | $42K | $581 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $25K | $39K | $6K | $732 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $27K | $41K | $20K | $772 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $61K | $48K | $33K | $673 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $57K | $50K | $21K | $963 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $503K (revenue +58.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $441K (revenue -65.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $423K (revenue +94.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $432K (revenue +28.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $366K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $343K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $324K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $298K (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $42K (revenue +181.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $6K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $27K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $20K (revenue -55.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $33K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $21K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cascade County Law Clinic Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cascade County Law Clinic Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.